E6600 Try #2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2008, 10:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CanaDA!
Posts: 33
Default E6600 Try #2

okay so after screwing around with it i got the E6600 to 3.11GHz on around 1.3 Core voltage even tho i used an OC profile instead of manual because usually an overclocking failure would happen no matter what.
__________________

RawrBeast is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: E6600 Try #2

try manual overclocking

just straight up push FSB to 400 with 1.3V and see what happens
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: E6600 Try #2

more voltage... you're gonna need alot of voltage... just whack it up to 1.4V if you've got decent cooling and see how far you can take it
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CanaDA!
Posts: 33
Default Re: E6600 Try #2

see that's the problem i tried 400 which = 3.6 but it wouldn't come on because i couldn't edit the **** Core Voltage.
RawrBeast is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 01:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: E6600 Try #2

what board are you using?? also, what brand and how much memory do you have?? getting this optimised will help you out alot with stability
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 02:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CanaDA!
Posts: 33
Default Re: E6600 Try #2

I have

Mobo- ASUS P5W DH Deluxe ATX LGA775 975X DDR2 2PCI-E16 2PCI-E1 3PCI SATA2 GBLAN Sound Motherboard
RAM-Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X2048-6400 2GB 2X1GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800 CL 5-5-5-18 240PIN DIMM Dual Channel Memory

i think the ram is correct i know its dual channel and its 2gb and its made by corsair:laughing:
RawrBeast is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 02:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: E6600 Try #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by RawrBeast View Post
see that's the problem i tried 400 which = 3.6 but it wouldn't come on because i couldn't edit the **** Core Voltage.

Sounds like you have your AI set to standard
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 10:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CanaDA!
Posts: 33
Default Re: E6600 Try #2

i did have it to manual when i did it but it still wouldn't let me edit it and so i tried using an overclocking profile which worked
RawrBeast is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 06:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: E6600 Try #2

you have latest bios?
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 06:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CanaDA!
Posts: 33
Default Re: E6600 Try #2

yea and i found out how to edit vcore manually but heres what i got

400x9
DDR2-800
Performance - standard
PCIE Freq - 100
PCI Clock - 33.33
Mem volt - 2
Vcore - 1.4
FSB - 1.4
MCH - 1.65
ICH - 1.2
DRAM Timing by SPD - enabled
ECC - Disabled
Throttling - Disabled
Mem remap - Disabled

But it BSoD at WinXP Screen :freak:
Got it loaded at the same thing above except core voltage = 1.32 and its 380x9 Unstable
__________________

RawrBeast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6600 --> Q6600 w-r-g New Systems | Building and Buying 11 02-27-2008 04:21 PM
Best e6600 HS RalliArt882 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 11-24-2007 02:08 PM
P5B-E & E6600 overclocking mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 1 07-22-2007 04:46 AM
E6600 Idle temps STATus h2O Overclocking and Modding 3 04-02-2007 09:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.