E6600 overclocking results :-P - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 01:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Yeah EasyTune5 doesn't work on my computer, I dunno why. I installed it from the CD, but it runs "GUI.EXE" for a few minutes, then I see a flash of the program and it all crashes. Maybe the BIOS update will fix it? I dunno.
I know this sounds dumb, but I have to ask. You're sure it isn't just minimizing to the system tray right?
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 03:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

LOL How embarassing.

That's exactly what the problem was.

And I figured out what happened with the smoking, when I took the front of the case off, some of the insulation on the speaker cable pulled up a little, causing a short, causing the entire mess of front panel cables to melt.

Good thing I have a new case coming tomorrow, but in the mean time I pull the cables out and made my own power switch.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
LOL How embarassing.

That's exactly what the problem was.
LOL, well at least it is working. Now it's time to get at least 3.2 out of that thing!
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I got it to 3.1 on my lunch break. Tried to hit 3.2ghz, but I need to adjust the RAM (which BTW I need help with, I have no idea what I need to change and what not), so far all I've done is increase the FSB! This thing is insane, I only got 200Mhz out of my X2 3800+ before I had to adjust the voltage and RAM !

Check it out:

The General is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I hate all you C2D whores so much, I have to push this dang Opteron to 2.7ish to break 30s and here you all are getting half that time overclocking on your lunch break

I'm not particularily familiar with DDR2 overclocking or if Intel has any of the extended AMD64 memory options yet, but it's the same basic concept. Get memtest86 handy and when your overclock gets unstable and you're sure it's not the CPU anymore start loosening RAM timings. I usually start with tras and then move onto RtoC delay, and I usually save cas for last

General rule though:

cas + trcd + 1-2(that's not a minus sign) = tras

(you might have to add more with DDR2 though I'm thinking, probably wouldn't be afraid to go from 1-6)

You should try and keep CPC enabled but disabling it isn't too bad and will yield higher clocks. My RAM is a freak exception, but increasing vdimm every 50MHz or so is probably a good idea IMO

but yeah, go to hell
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
I hate all you C2D whores so much, I have to push this dang Opteron to 2.7ish to break 30s and here you all are getting half that time overclocking on your lunch break

I'm not particularily familiar with DDR2 overclocking or if Intel has any of the extended AMD64 memory options yet, but it's the same basic concept. Get memtest86 handy and when your overclock gets unstable and you're sure it's not the CPU anymore start loosening RAM timings. I usually start with tras and then move onto RtoC delay, and I usually save cas for last

General rule though:

cas + trcd + 1-2(that's not a minus sign) = tras

(you might have to add more with DDR2 though I'm thinking, probably wouldn't be afraid to go from 1-6)

You should try and keep CPC enabled but disabling it isn't too bad and will yield higher clocks. My RAM is a freak exception, but increasing vdimm every 50MHz or so is probably a good idea IMO

but yeah, go to hell
I guess I need to read the stickys, cause that just looks like jiberish to me.
The General is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

If you look at your memory tab in CPU-Z you can probably see what I'm talking about, don't worry, knowing the names of the latencies isn't as important as knowing how they effect your bandwidth/stability

Just be glad you don't have an AMD64 anymore as they have about 20+ more latencies to play with

edit - I see you have your memory on a 2:3 divider so you really don't have anything to worry about as your memory is actually working faster than your FSB at this point so it has to wait for the FSB to catch up. In other words overclocking your RAM at this point won't really do much especially since Intel relies heavily on maintaining 1:1 (or above in your case)
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Okay good I was wondering why it was running faster than my FSB, really I just left everything on auto and increased the FSB. So thats good news! That means I have a ways to go!
The General is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:07 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

When you first enter BIOS, hit Ctrl+F1. That should make all the advanced RAM option available in the OC'ing section of the BIOS.

Once in there, change RAM settings from Auto to Mannual. Change the divider to "2." That is 1:1 on this board. Then manually set the timings. You only need to set the first 4, leave the last 3 at Auto. I would set the first 4 to SPD specs.

Doing that will take the RAM out of play for a while so you can see how far the CPU will go.

Looking good so far

Quote:
I hate all you C2D whores so much, I have to push this dang Opteron to 2.7ish to break 30s and here you all are getting half that time overclocking on your lunch break
It's OK, here's a cookie

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:15 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Wow that's a nasty looking cookie.

Did you ever have to increase the vcore when you got to 3.7, idiotec?
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.