e6600 overclock.... Help an overclocking noob - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2007, 01:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Question e6600 overclock.... Help an overclocking noob

Well Ive never really done much overclocking but I really wanted to try.

So why not learn on someone elses computer before you risk doing it on your own?

So yesterday I talked my friend into letting me overclock his e6600.

I managed to get it up to 3.37ghz on stock cooling and stock voltage.

I had the fsb set at 1500. I really wanted to get it to 3.4, however if I spead the fsb up to anything beyond 1500 the system would not come back on and I would have to pull the cmos battery out and set the system back to previous clock settings.

So does anyone know what Im doing wrong?
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 184
Send a message via AIM to blackhawk13
Default

I'm no overclock expert, but I believe you have to up the voltage to stop it from crashing. Read the stickied guide in this section, because I believe you only up the volts by very little (something like .025 volts). Can anyone follow me up on this?
__________________

blackhawk13 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

well the stock voltage is 1.35v I had the voltage as high as 1.4v and it still wouldnt work.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 235
Default

up the fsb voltage some. What ram speed/timings you running at? If you've kept it 1:1 its gonna be something stupid.
plant is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 03:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

The default ram timing is 800. I can not remember what the ram was set on... I want to say it 1100 but it could have been just 1000 or 1050. I remember I could not get it to go faster.

Also the ram has a cas latency of 3.

The voltage on the ram is 2.1v stock however I raised it to like 2.175v

What should my FSB / RAM timing ratio be?
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.