E6600 help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2008, 08:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I have a striker 2 formula 780i motherboard, E6600 and a thermalright ultra 120-extreme heatsink. Current temps are at 35C normally and around 45C under load at stock speeds bit high I know but I didn't seat the heatsink properly so will reset and clean it off properly next week. Im trying to overclock to 3ghz but no matter how little I add to the fsb bios the bios won't save exit and restart properly. I have to press the power button forcibly turning it off then on next boot it comes up with a warning.

I am completely stuck!!! Tried just about every setting in the bios and nothing it just doesn't like it at all, at one point the bios said I was running at 2.8ghz but when I loaded vista and cpu-z to confirm this It said i was at stock 2.4ghz. I have turned off speed stepping in the bios but judging by cpu-z the speed is still varying with load... any ideas?
__________________

bobby6600 is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 04:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: E6600 help

Sorry to bump such a necro post but no-one has helped me and I still can't get this processor to budge
__________________

bobby6600 is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: E6600 help

So your bios isn't saving any changes you make?

If so, replace the small round coin sized battery on it.

That keeps power to the bios when the computer is unplugged and without it, your computer won't save changes to the bios.
aspire is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 03:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: E6600 help

I wish it was that simple, that was my first thought so I changed the multiplier and downclocked the cpu and it changed and stuck. It just won't budge up at all the ram is good, the temps are good, the motherboard is good, the cpu is a bit old but there should be some movement.
bobby6600 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 11:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Default Re: E6600 help

My guess is that your e6600 is bad...or not a good o.c.er. Did you buy it used? I've had mine for almost 2yrs{can't believe i haven't upgraded 8^( ....} and my top speed has always been 3.4ghz w/stock cooling. However, temps were always idle between 34c-43c. The latter temp is during the summer when my house gets very hot.
Right now, I've got my cpu at 3.1ghz and my current idle temp is 24c(ambient temp of 21c). When my ambient temp is around 18c my e6600 idle temp gets down to 17c. Pretty darn good IMO. I more comfortable at this speed and temp so I've decided to leave it there. 3.4ghz didn't make much of a difference in terms of performance, however, temp wise it wasn't good for the cpu.

Sorry to rant...but I think you don't have a very good cpu.

BTW, I once installed an after market cooler and my temps went sky high. I tried to reseat it and reapplied thermal paste but didn't help my temps. Went back to stock cooling and got it right back to 3.4ghz. Guess you can say I got a very good cpu. Oh, I've got plenty of air flowing through my case...very good airflow.

Good Luck!
__________________
e6600@3.1 24/7 w/stock cooling. 2g Transcend Memory
3 hd's, 80-XP Pro, 500 and 320-Apps,Pics, Music, Videos
ATI Radeon HD 3450 512MB-I DON'T GAME!
Ultra PS, Ultra Mid Tower Case
Lite-on internal DVD-R, Samsung Lite-Scribe Ext. DVD-R
2 Acer 19" widescreen LCD's. For HTPC Olevia 32" LCD
nu2duo is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 11:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: E6600 help

Quote:
Originally Posted by nu2duo View Post
When my ambient temp is around 18c my e6600 idle temp gets down to 17c.
*Cough* BS *Cough*

You likely have a bad DTS sensor.
aspire is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: E6600 help

I would be surprised if its really that bad an overclocker that it won't even jump 50mhz. Your temps are completely out of whack nu2duo to get those kinda of temps you would need watercooling you are probably killing your cpu. The cpu is first hand and 2 years old I haven't overclocked it before and as the average life of a cpu is 8 years I would be surprised if it has died already.

Is this site completely lacking overclocking gurus?
bobby6600 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 04:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: E6600 help

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby6600 View Post
I would be surprised if its really that bad an overclocker that it won't even jump 50mhz. Your temps are completely out of whack nu2duo to get those kinda of temps you would need watercooling you are probably killing your cpu. The cpu is first hand and 2 years old I haven't overclocked it before and as the average life of a cpu is 8 years I would be surprised if it has died already.

Is this site completely lacking overclocking gurus?
It's difficult and a pain in the arse to try and remotely help someone overclock, especially when the fastest form of communication is via a forum.

Have you tried messing around with the Voltages and timings on the memory or did you just try raising the fsb with no other changes.

If that is the case, read through the overclocking guide and understand how to properly overclock.

If you do know what your doing and are still running into problems, chances are your motherboard needs to be rma'd. If you can, test another cpu in the board and see if you can overclock it.

-aspire
aspire is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: E6600 help

I haven't touched the memory timings I left it to auto until I could get a slight OC I did try upping the cpu voltage manually. I may try clearing the cmos this won't change the bios version right?
bobby6600 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: E6600 help

Read the overclocking guide in the sticky at the top of this forum.

And no, clearing the bios just sets it to default settings.
__________________

aspire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6750 vs E6600 njypa New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-15-2007 05:02 PM
Very low 3DMark06 with CPU (E6600) Alexinator New Systems | Building and Buying 7 08-26-2007 05:07 PM
P5B-E & E6600 overclocking mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 1 07-22-2007 04:46 AM
E6600 Idle temps STATus h2O Overclocking and Modding 3 04-02-2007 09:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.