E6600, has anybody had the same probs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default E6600, has anybody had the same probs?

I have finally figured out how to OC this thing for the most part and have no problem getting it up to 2864mhz from 2394mhz. The Problem I do have is once I go anywhere above 319mhz with 9xmulti and 2x memdivider for a 1:1 the thing becaomes unstable. Sometimes the Hard drive will make crazy noises while posting, sometimes it wont post at all, and sometimes it will not even recognize the hard drive is their and ask me to boot off a CD. I have tried rasing and lowering the v core, it ran stable for24 hours in p95 at just under 1.4 volts. it runs just as stable now at 1.35. Im kinda lost now. I really want to break the 3.0mhz mark and ive seen people have these things at like 3.5 so I know it can be done. Any Ideas? If i have some of the terms wrong above plz excuse im still not down with the verbage.
thanks
__________________

naerskine is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

like i say everywhere. every cpu has different OCing capabilities. two identical chips and one can OC 500MHz higher.

now im not saying this is ur problem so, first whats ur mobo? and second what do ur temps look like when OC'd to the max before becoming unstable?

u also have to be more careful changing the vcore. its a little more dangerous once u get into that territory. change it by whatever the smallest increment is at a time. and if 0.05 is the smallest that not a great OCing mobo. asus makes most of theirs 0.0125 now
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

run a divider on the mem.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 03:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well first what kind of memory do you have????

memory divider... i laugh, i had my ddr533 running up to ddr 667 easily... i'm at 3.0 ghz right now at 1.3V or something like that......
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 12:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

Its G/Skills ddr2 800 pc6400 2 gigs
__________________
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Folding Rig Alpha
Q6600 @3.3ghz
EVGA 750i FTW
EVGA GTX 260/216
4 Gigs OCZ 1066
naerskine is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 11:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

in my opinion , you only change the vcore on the cpu if your overclock is unstable, when still at good temps. then you go very slowly in increments, testing thoroughly with prime95 each time.
networkgeek is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 11:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

So should I go back to stock vcore and start all over again?
__________________
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Folding Rig Alpha
Q6600 @3.3ghz
EVGA 750i FTW
EVGA GTX 260/216
4 Gigs OCZ 1066
naerskine is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 04:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

it would be nice to know what your mobo is too. But i would start over as well. Reapplly the hsf and reset bios. Increase the cpu frequency by 5mhz inquirements and boot into windows and run TWO instances of xtremesystem's version of super pi and then run orthos for about 2min. If it is stable, increase the teh frequency agian. When it becomes unstable, increase the vcore. If your on stock cooling, i wouldn't go any higher then 1.4 vcore. Im on a zalman with artic silver 5 and i keep myn at 1.35vcore cause my load temps sometimes hit 50'C, but i think thats cause i just wasn't lucky.

heres links to the stress testers: superpi and orthos

and i just remembered a great guide on stress testing: here ya go stress test guide
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 05:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

Its a Gigabyte GA-965G-DS3 mobo. Ok, now Im at 319x9 if I go any higher it says it wants me to insert floppy or load from CD/DVD. It loads fine up to this point. When I reset and start bios it says its running at what ever speed i set it at (333x9). the mem multi is already set on 2 so the ram switches to a 1:1 ratio. If I increase the Vcore nothing happens, just wont load windows. There are other options for increasing voltage but im not sure if they are what I want(DIMM, PCI-E, FSB, (G)MCH, then the vcore) Im not sure if any of those would help me out.

edit: I have a Zalman hsf aswell and it runs at less then 30c nor more then 33c at load
__________________
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Folding Rig Alpha
Q6600 @3.3ghz
EVGA 750i FTW
EVGA GTX 260/216
4 Gigs OCZ 1066
naerskine is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

maybe its a doa mobo, cause you should be getting good overclocks with that motherboard. Thats all i can think of now.

And i can't figure out why everyone else are getting such great temps from their zalmans and im not. Maybe i should try to reapplying myn . Seriously tough im idling at 40'c with a 1.35vcore .
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.