E6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2007, 12:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
PC_Caveman's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default E6600

Hey guys, i just built ny first comp and want to OC my e6600 to get better performance. I have the P5B- Deluxe WiFi and 2g G-skill 800. I have no experiance OCing and understand the basic concepts of it, but really have no idea what im doing, can anyone with the similar set up help me with specific numbers; fsb, volts and such or a program that can do it for me.

PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119

Every processor is different so your request will be difficult. Google it and you will find out that it is not that hard to do. You have great hardware for OCing though!

Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 02:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639

got 3Ghz outta mine EASY!
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 01:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 29

What kind of power supply and motherboard is good for overclocking an e6600?
avinnik is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 01:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
saltynay's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149

abit aw9h-max is suppose to be a great overclocker but so are the gigabyte ps3 and asus p5b series are good too.

saltynay is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
nu2duo's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Default I'm at 3ghz...so far

Last night I finished putting together my c2d pc using an ASUS P5L-VM 1394, 2g transcend memory and so far I've been able to get the cpu up to 3.01 with stock hsf. One issue though. I had to lower my mem frequency. It still performance 10x faster than my previous set up...an athlon xp-m2400+ overclocked to 3200+.
I think with better memory I can get beyond the 3.2 mark. Tonight I will attempt another small increase.
nu2duo is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 09:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19

i got mine to 3.2 easy but it doesnt want to go past that...might be a heat issue or maybe a memory issue..
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 01:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41

make sure when you over-clock, you do it in little increments. Once you go too far your CPU is toast. I would recommend getting a Zalman Heatsink fan or something to keep your processor at a cool temperature at faster speeds

i would recommend

if you're looking for hardcore over-clocking i would recommend switching over to liquid cooling *which is a completely different ball park*
----XPS m1710----
-intel® Core™ 2 Duo T7600 (2.33GHz, 4MB L2 Cache, 667 MHz FSB)
-512MB NVIDIA® GeForce™ Go 7950 GTX
-WD 80GB 7200rpm SATA Hard Drive
-8X CD/DVD Burner (DVD+/-RW) with double-layer DVD+R
coleman is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c

I never used a Zalman, but I'm looking to get one because I have a E6600 too and I want to do some OCing as well.

But I'm wondering, those sinks are so large how can I be certain it'll fit my case (Coolmaster Centurion)? Also aren't they really heavy? When you stand your PC up ..... will the MB be able to hold it on stably?
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401

I'm running a Zelman 9500 on my E6700, An it's really not "that" heavy", At least not enough to hurt the mother board by any mean's.

I read review's that install was hard to do an people ended up cutting themself on it alot trying to.

I must say I had no problem at all an took me about maybe 10 minute's at the most, An that's with applying my AS5 to the cpu.

It really is big no doubt, Much bigger then I thought it would be. But to tell you the truth, I believe one would have no problem putting it in a mid sized tower. Aslong as your CPU slot is far enough away from your GPU.

Here is a photo I took when I got it installed on my board.
Click Here < I wasn't done building yet but seem's to be the best one I can find of a good shot.

I've only got my E6700 clocked up to 3.06 so far.

augest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.