E6400 Stuck @2.7Ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 10:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Angry E6400 Stuck @2.7Ghz

Hi everyone, New to OC. Just Build my first system. I am stuck @2.7GHz (338*8). I guess I am doing something wrong. Please help me out. Thanks.

Pc #

Asus P5b Vanilla - Bios 0309
E6400 @2.7GHz
2gb CORSAIR XMS2 675
Thermaltake Big Typhoon with SILVERSTONE FM121 fan

CPU V : 1.43v
Mem V: 2.1v

Tep #
Idle: AC on 34c / AC off 38c
Load:Ac on 42c / AC off 45c

__________________

techzone is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

2.7ghz and you still wanna go higher. Theres always volt mods, mine gets to 2.80ghz
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AMDSCOrPiO
2.7ghz and you still wanna go higher. Theres always volt mods, mine gets to 2.80ghz


I can boot @ 3.1Ghz but its unstable ... Well, from 2.8Ghz to 3.1Ghz unstable. My ram is holding me back. I don't have any Tem problem .. I can clock higher then that but everything is unstable.
techzone is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

sounds like a voltage issue to me, try turning the speed of the ram down too, it could help
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 02:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Try using a divider and run the ram at a higher voltage.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 09:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Like above, use a divider or loosen the timings on the RAM.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I don't know if E6300 is much different than E6600s, but I need 1.48v at 3Ghz, 1.52 at 3.2ghz and 1.55 at 3.4ghz stable. What voltage are you using?
The General is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Like above, use a divider or loosen the timings on the RAM.
I did use different set but didn't work for me.
techzone is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
I don't know if E6300 is much different than E6600s, but I need 1.48v at 3Ghz, 1.52 at 3.2ghz and 1.55 at 3.4ghz stable. What voltage are you using?
Well, So far :

No Post #

350*8 to 410*8 - Cpu V 1.43 to 1.5v

__________________

techzone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.