E6400 running hot.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2006, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default E6400 running hot....

Hardware:
Asus P5B deluxe Wi/fi
E6400
2x1gig Patriot DDR2 800
Enermax Liberty 500w
Zalman CPNS9500
Cooler Master Centurian 5 case


I just went ahead and reseated the zalman heatsink and applied arctic silver 5 thermal paste. Yes I used alcohol and got all the old paste off. The zalman is faced the correct direction.

At 3.2ghz and running prime95 I'm up to 57C on one core and 53C on the other. Now I realize the arctic 5 has a 'burn in time' but I was really hoping to be in the 40-50C range full load.

Anyone else having these problems? Think the Mobo could be overstating temperatures?
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

oh yeah, vcore is at 1.30volts.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 02:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

You have over a 1Ghz OC and under 60c full load. You're fine.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 03:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

I'll wanna push it past 3.4ghz though. And I have, I just backed off cause of the temp issue.

I see other people reporting lower temps - I'm a little confused, I think I'm running hot.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 12:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I would just revert to stock settings entirely and compare those temps to other people stock temps. Some people could have different oc settings at higher speeds causing temp fluctuations.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 02:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700
I would just revert to stock settings entirely and compare those temps to other people stock temps. Some people could have different oc settings at higher speeds causing temp fluctuations.
thats a really good idea, establishing a baseline is something I should have done before oc'ing.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 04:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

You're in arizona. Ambient room temp plays a big role in the temp of your computer, so take that into account as well.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.