E6400 Overclocking - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2007, 12:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

So yeah... bump... Still looking to find out how to set memory dividers since I cannot find it at all in my BIOS. Right now I am at 320x8 2.56ghz and my ram is running at 2:3 so its at 480MHz still at 1.8v suprisingly, stable but I just wanna know for the future what I need to do if I wanted it to be at 400x8 3.2ghz and 1:1 so my ram stays at 400mhz and doesnt try to go to 600mhz (lol)
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 05:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

You should have a setting for the dram frequency. So if you wanted to run it at 1:1 divider with your 320x8, then you would chose ddr2-640 (320x2).

As far as stress testing. I stress test my system with 2 instances of superpi 1m and 10min of orthos every 50mhz i go until i get to my goal and have reasonable temps. After i get to where i was shotting for or my temps won't allow me to go further, i will leave orthos on all night (or about 10hr) while im sleeping. I did do 18hr last time but that was because i went to work and forgot to turn off orthos . Some ppl like to do 24hr though hence all the 24/7 stable you see sometimes but i think 10hr is enough cause orthos puts a lot of stress on your system and prob more then you'll rarely if not ever do to your system on a regular basis.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 07:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Higach
So yeah... bump... Still looking to find out how to set memory dividers since I cannot find it at all in my BIOS. Right now I am at 320x8 2.56ghz and my ram is running at 2:3 so its at 480MHz still at 1.8v suprisingly, stable but I just wanna know for the future what I need to do if I wanted it to be at 400x8 3.2ghz and 1:1 so my ram stays at 400mhz and doesnt try to go to 600mhz (lol)
dude f*** it if your ram will run that speed stable, it certainly wont hurt it. especially if you haven't changed the voltage.
i've heard good things about g. skill...and if you can do that and go even higher i might have to git me some.
curious, though...what are the timings?

oh yeah, my rig is nothing like yours, but in my bios it doesn't say "fsb:dram ratio change here"
it has a section in the advanced chipset options to change the speed of the ram, ie from ddr2-800 to ddr2-667.
which with my rig:
ddr2-800 = 6, ddr2-667 = 7, ddr2-533 = 8, ddr2-400 = 9.
so, for example, to run a 1:1 multi i could change my cpu clock speed multiplier to 6 and set ram to ddr2-800 , or set cpu ext. clock to 7 to get ddr2-667. get it?
so if i run my rig at 300x9, and want a 1:1 ratio, i would have to set the ram speed to ddr2-400, and it would run at 300 mhz (same as my cpu external clock). but screw that.
ideally i would want to run 400x8 (3.2ghz yeah right) and set ram speed to ddr2-533. but my mobo says, "that aint gonna happen" it doesn't like fsb speed that high. and i don't think my cpu would either.
it's probably not the same with yours, but maybe that will give you a starting point.
it took me for frigging ever to figure that out.
good luck!
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.