E6400 Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2007, 07:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default E6400 Overclocking

Hey I recently just built the system in my sig. I havent overclocked it at all and am at all stock. I was wondering since you dont need to raise the cpu voltage until about 325x8, if i just raised it from 266x8 stock to 300x8 stock and went from 2.13ghz to 2.4ghz on the stock hsf will i encounter any problems? I wasnt gonna do any OCing until i eventually got a zalman but from what i understand the temps wont really raise if you dont increase voltage so would that be something easy i can do without having to worry about memory and instability problems?

In a nutshell I plan to just increase fsb from 266 to 300 with stock cooling and startup and do some stress tests is that ok to do and do i need to mess with anything besides that?

or should i start small with maybe 280x8 and test it?
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default

Do it in small increments just to be sure, is what i've been told.

Just to be on the safe side, imagine the worst, that jumping such a big step went wrong and fried it, i dno though, i've never overclocked.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 07:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

2.4 GHz?


Your fine.


Just remember. Your temps will stay relatively the same unless you give it more voltage.


Go ahead and do 340x8. You wont need any extra voltage, nor will your CPU. Just set the FSB to 340


You can keep your ram at 400 MHz, as that's what the speed it's most stable at, and before you get into any serious clocking, just leave it stock for now.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 07:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

which temps should I look at im so confused??

http://home.comcast.net/~jdowns2700/Temps.JPG
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 08:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I wouldn't trust speedfan for temperatures. I hear they're inaccurate.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 08:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

Ok right now I am at 300x8 2.4Ghz and it seems to be exactly the same temps as before, but the ram is now at 450mhz with a 2:3 ratio.. How can i change the ratio to 3:4 so it goes back to 400mhz do i just do that in bios as well?
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 08:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

Anyone know how/where to change the ram ratio? is it in the BIOS (I cant seem to find it anywhere) or is it done differently like the video card?
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 09:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

( sorry to keep bumping ) Here is a pic of my cpu-z now that its at 2.511 Ghz (314x8) But my memory is now running at 470 cuz of the 2:3 ratio... still wondering how i can change this.. right now I have it on auto cuz when i set it to 400Mhz it just goes to 470 anyway cuz of the ratio.. I am wondering if it will go to a 1:1 ratio if i kept on cranking it or not cuz I cannot find a ram ratio in BIOS for the life of me...

is it bad that my memory is going up this high (It is G.Skill DDR2-800)

http://home.comcast.net/~jdowns2700/cpuztimes.JPG
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 09:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

You may need to up the voltage on the ram later if its not already unstable with 470mhz.

Use two instances of prime 95 or dl orthos to test a dual core. As far as temp programs....did the biostar come with some kind of utility? If not then run the two instances of prime 95 (or one instance of orthos) and show what temps you get with speed fan (wait about 5 min to get a good load temp).

edit: if the temps increase really fast and goes by 60*c, then stop the stress test...just in case .
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 10:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

every test i do (doing orthos now) from the program that came on the Mobo CD to check fan speeds and temps goes to about 54 C max and just bounces between 51-54. The fan is suppose to go to high speed at 55 C so most likely the actual temps are about +2 degrees so probably 53-56 C.

That seems alright with stock cooling @ 2.56ghz? (320x8)


EDIT: also How long should i let these stress tests go without any errors before my system is "Stable"
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.