E6400+DS3 = too easy =) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 03:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Well then you might as well make table for core duo, amd 64's, and pentiums.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Typical fan boy response:

No Pentiums and 64's go in same table becuase they have a same amount of L2 cache...unlike the C2D witch has 4MB its just not fair so they get there own table becuase its just not fair and its the reason why the a64 get there [fannies] kicked.


__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to carlege
Default

what are the temps?
carlege is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 09:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:

Typical fan boy response:

No Pentiums and 64's go in same table becuase they have a same amount of L2 cache...unlike the C2D witch has 4MB its just not fair so they get there own table becuase its just not fair and its the reason why the a64 get there [fannies] kicked.
problem with that of course being that if you look at the 9XX series of pentium D's you may notice something funny about the amount of cache they have.......4mb

pentium D's and pentium 4's while being heinously innefecient are still quite competitive with athlon 64's and it is entirely fair that Athlon 64's and Pentium 4's be placed in the same table given that Pentium 4's did actually hold the records. Core 2 is in a league of its own

edit:
Quote:
Dude sell your telescope/cpu/mobo/ram and you should have enough.
don't think i can part with my precious pc though. especially given i'll have to be with out it for some period of time i'll find a way. i'm trying to sell my telescope now and if all goes well i'll be two thirds of the way to an E6300
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 12:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Newer Pentium 4's are rather competitive against AMD 64s... And the current table is MOSTLY AMD processors.... No Intel people have really submitted any tests....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

I have almost the same spec as you except my ram is G. Skill and my CPu is a e6300. Same board though.

Can you give me any tips? I already know to turn auto fan speed off because the fan speed doesn't kick in at the right times.

I never used the Gigabyte overclocking interface, I usually OC in the BIOS, is there any tips to using it?

Thanks for the help man!

If you don't feeling like answering on your thread, can you aim me ( SoulharvesterZZ ), or PM me? thanks a lot!
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 03:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to iharthdarth Send a message via Yahoo to iharthdarth
Default

I've seen better on the E6300 and tighter ram timings as well. The guy booted into a 501FSB. Pretty crazy stuff.
iharthdarth is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 10:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
what are the temps?
Load at 3.2 was about 64C if I remember right with the stock HSF. I will be putting my Tower 112 on it tomorrow and hopefully bring the temps down a bit.

Quote:
Can you give me any tips?
I haven't had any time to play with it too much yet, I'll be putting some time in on it tomorrow.

Quote:
I never used the Gigabyte overclocking interface, I usually OC in the BIOS, is there any tips to using it?
It all seems pretty straight forward. Press Ctrl+F1 and that will open up some of the more advanced features for overclocking.

After I have some time to play with this thing, I'll add some more info
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 11:42 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Does that say 3416 MHz?
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.