e6300 overclocking results - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2006, 06:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default e6300 overclocking results

This is with stock e6300, all stock voltage, stock cooling(didn't even replace the stock thermal paste.)

The board use is: Gigabye 965 DS3

Memory: G.Skill 2GB 4-4-4-15

Memory Multiplier: 2x

Super Pi results(1 million digits):

@1.8GHZ ???
@2.0GHZ 27 seconds
@2.2GHZ 25 seconds
@2.4GHZ ???
@2.6GHZ ???
@2.8GHZ ???
@3.0GHZ WTFBBQZ???

will keep you guys updated, after I get settings right, I'll go out for tennis and leave the computer on for priming, after priming is completed, I will post official results for a stable setup. Thanks for looking!
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Heres a tip, overclock in bios to a certain point and then go higher using "EasyTune5"....

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

yah that sounds right, i'm having problems with easy tunes. It's getting usntable at around 2.4, and this shouldn't be happening :/
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

look I even reached 4000MHz on my crappy P4 3.0ghz stock prescott, but first i did a 300mhz oc in bios..


-Jo
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

crap, whenever windows try to start up, I get this blue screen with some error and by ntfs.sys. So I'm assuming the HD got corrupted form a improper shutdown I did when the comp crashed while doing easy tune?
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

when i get the blue screen its usually ram... but i don't see the ram being the case.. seeing as its ddr800...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

naw man, I ran memtest for 10-12 hours straight before I didn any overclocking to make sure all my equipment is good.

Its a file corruption for sure.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 07:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

when you restart windows does it ask you to do a scan??? if it does,let it do it, because it found a couple of corrupt files and fixed them for it, then i went back to oc'in
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 07:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

2.8Ghz is about the minimum people are getting, so I wouldn't be too hesitant in raising the FSB is rather large (maybe 25Mhz) chunks up to 400FSB.

It may take a slight vcore adjustment to be prime stable at that point, max 1.4 I would think.

Are those the HZ Gskill sticks?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 11:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

these are the ram I got: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231065

confirmed it was HD problem, filled out RMA, HD will be mailed back tommorow. I returned it for a refund instead of replacement, will be looking for a different HD.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.