Duron 850mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 07:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Duron 850mhz CPU is 103 degres (celcius)

Hi,
Before I overclocked my AMD Duron 850Mhz, my CPU temperature was 101-103, and my system temperature was 32-34.

And now that I overclocked my Duron 850Mhz to a 927Mhz, my CPU temperature is still 101-103, and my system temperature is 29-34.

I'm woried about the CPU because it's 100.

(NOTE: It's all in degres celcius.)

Is it normal or not?

And another question:
For briging my CPU to 927MHz I put the CPU Clock it 109 (it was 100) but, if I try to bring it to 110, my system will just not boot and I need to restart my BIOS. How can I bring it more than 109 (if I can)
__________________

LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Way too hot, should be below 90 celsius for your CPU. Underclock it or it might die.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Well my computer was ALWAYS like that since I buyed it! Not normal eh? And he's like 4 months old! lol and never frozed because of the CPU! Soo weird eh?
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/peter.e...istory_big.gif
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Well I that my CPU never died before... it's been 4 months that it's like that...
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 09:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=11807
horndude is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Possible faulty sensor.

Touch your heatsink and see if it really is hot. (make sure you're grounded )

It would have died in a matter of minutes if it was 100C+.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.