dumb RAM overclocking question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 10:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default dumb RAM overclocking question

ok, i know you guys must get sick and tired of hearing noob overclockers ask the same question that i'm going to ask. how do i start to overclock my RAM? i read the thread at the top of the forum posts but i still don't understand. how do i decrease the latency in small increments. the only options in my BIOS are 2.0, 2.5, and 3.0. i don't think it's a good idea to jump from my 2.5 to a 2.0 immediately. also, how do i know how much to increase the voltage by? sorry for this question i'm sure you've seen many times. i have experience overclocking video cards but now i'm on to RAM. oh, and i have 2 x 256mb PNY PC2700 memory and 1 x 512mb cheapo brand PC3200 memory.
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The 2, 2.5 etc you are seeing are fine, latency is only increased or decreased by .5 increments so there is problem there. Also, when overclocking the RAM you increase or loosen to timings, in order to maintain stability.

DIMM voltage should be increased by .1 increments.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you loosen the latencies when overclocking RAM, not tighten them.

Going from 2.5 to 2.0 cas latency will do nothing in terms of performance.

Say you had RAM that was PC3200 timed at 2-2-2-5 and you wanted to hit 220MHz otherwise known as DDR400 you'd probably need to loosen timings to 2.5-3-3-7 to get there.

Sounds like your board is not an OC'ers board basically.

with good RAM you can give it 2.9v and just keep pushing the frequency and loosening timings until it won't go anymore
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 11:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

well why are you going up? I wanna try to overclock my Ram but I hit the same wall as him.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 11:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

When you have tight timings, such as 2-2-2-5. Your RAM cannot OC very stable. Because the latency is to low for such high speeds. So you must increase the latency, so it can handle its new speed. Once you get around 230, your timings will become pretty loose. Depending on your RAM. This is what makes G Skill and OCZ so good. These top-line brands RAM can handle more OC per timing.

Thus, with these brands the more you OC the less you have to increase latency.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

ok for example, my current timings are 3-3-3-8. What is the first step i should take in overclocking?
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

first step would be to not overclock

You have valueRAM with already loose timings........it's not going to OC and chances are you'd sooner fry it than actually get a good clock
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 05:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Know whats funny? My pc2700 is being forced to run a little faster than pc3200 to keep up with my CPU.......

Crazy aint it?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 07:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

ok then i'll get new RAM. if you could, plz go to this thread and tell me which RAM is best (out of the options there):
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=51930
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.