Dumb Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2005, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Talking Dumb Question

Hey all I built and OCed the rig that is in my sig with help from everyone one these forums. Everything has been going great, but I think I really need 2 gigs of ram instead of 1. I am thinkin i'll get another gig of the cheap value select crap that I already have. My question is will it scru up my OC? Will I have to go through the whole process again or do you guys think I can just plug the 2 new ones in and roll in dual channel with four corsair 512 chips? Thanks, all.
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

If you have oc'd the first gig and install the 2nd value ram your system will run all the memory at the lower settings just as if you had 1 gig of pc3200 and then installed a 2nd gig of pc2700, the memory clock speeds and CS latency would be backward compliant with the pc2700 memory which, if value ram, is going to be 2-3-2-6-T1. That's how your memory timing then default
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

usually you'll have to downclock a little. It won't completely kill overclocking capabilities, but adding another gig of ram usually makes it harder.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

bummer. Oh well so you guys are saying that after installing the second gig i will re-overclock and my end OC will be a bit less than it was. Correct?
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

stupid value select ram lol. All i really care about is getting my system OCed to similar to what it is now. Currently I left my ram at a 1:1 ratio and got up to about 240 HTT. You guys think adding the next 2 sticks of the same ram will drop my system OC down to like 230 or 235 HTT?
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 07:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I am surprised that RAM did 240 in the first place. With 2g's, the chances of that RAM hitting that speed would not be so good. I am not saying it won't, but I would be surprised if it did.

If I were you, I would put the RAM back to stock speeds before putting in the extra stick and then see how far the 2g's will go.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 07:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Actually my ram went up to 245. But it was a little unstable so i backed it off to 240. Ya I was thinkin i would put it back to stock, then with the other gig go back up, I just hope i can get 235 =)
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 12:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

what about dividers it does not have to be 1:1 you can lock your ram inand still go higher with the cpu
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 12:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

I have had an issue with my computer though =( for some reason if I set any divider it totally crashes. If I have it set to anything other than 1:1 it doesn't work. I have no idea why because it should work even easier if it is lower. If anyone has any ideas about that please let me know. Thanx

Also if a fix involves flashing something please explain in detail because I don't know anything about flashing stuff.
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 08:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Just get a DDR 500 or 600 2GB kit. Then you should have no problems OCing. They're not cheap thou...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231021
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.