Dual Xeons, anyone? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2005, 04:47 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

with those dual and quad boards, you try to get one with agp 8x, not just integrated
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 06:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
but its only 32 GB of pc3200 ram...
by the time 32gb of ram becomes standard i dont think 3200 is gona be the greatest
Dude....32gb of RAM will more than likely never become standard unless like 15 years down the road which I'm sure by then DDR3 or 4 would be out and seeingDDR10K or something, besides that there's always OC'ing. That board is purely server applications inwhich you'd need a server OS just to utilize all 4 processors working together.

It's not PCI-E based either, it's PCI-X which is different, so you couldn't get an X800, some PCI based card would be your best option for that particular one.

All they need is it to be able to display the OS so for that purposes that particular integrated graphics would more than work fine.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 11:44 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

If you have 32gb of ram you can support some major ramdisk stuff.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 12:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah, the Xeons and Opterons are really something else.

But even this will seem like nothing once we leap over to a bunch of new technologies in the next year or so, imagine seeing the Athlon 64 FXs and Intel Extreme Edition processors running dual cores, and we still haven't even seen what the 64s are capable of running in a true 64 bit enviroment.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 12:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

i would love even the dual xeon

However, quad CPU's and 32 gig of ram *orgasm*
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 08:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
i would love even the dual xeon

However, quad CPU's and 32 gig of ram *orgasm*
Hurry get a napkin !!!!

If I had that computer I would make some money off of it. I would allocate either 4 Americas Army servers (1 server per CPU). And charge 29.99/month per server. Or host 8 Halo servers and charge 19.99/month. Also you could host a $hitload of websites and a hefty teamspeak server!

But you only see a computer like this in a professional setting or better yet enviroment .
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 12:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

You'd need quite a connection.
__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 12:37 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

4 incoming connections of RoadRunner should do the trick.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 06:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'd put in the 4 CPU's it requires, fill it up with RAM, then make it the centerpiece of my living room dining table, take lots of pictures just so everyone would be all pissed off at my awesomely beautiful centerpiece for dining :P
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 02:55 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

lol, id use it to serve heaps of stuff.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.