Dual PSU question. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2005, 02:26 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

not that anything bad would happen, but it seems more trouble than it's worth. Also you're going to have to mod that 2nd PSU so it'll turn on with the rest of the system which would require splicing wires from the power cable of the 2nd psu into the wires that go into the mobo of the first PSU.........either that or turn the 2nd PSU into a 'test psu' in which you'd have to always remember to turn it on unless it's AT style
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 02:38 AM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Right now its a test style psu. It just sits on the case, since i dont have room inside. Right now I just power it on and off when needed.

On a side note, if I were to put a hard drive on that test psu, and then power it off when the rest of the system is still on, would that damage the hard drive?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 02:43 AM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

No, but you might risk losing some data.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:04 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

That means dont put an HDD on it.... And you would only need to splice the Green wire and the black wire on its left together with the other PSU....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:42 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

either splice those wires like charles said, so that they both turn on and off with the rest of the computer, or simply put fans and nothing more on the 2nd PSU
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:55 AM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I think splicing the two psu's would be a worse idea then putting hardware on the second. You are adding twice the power to those pin on the motherboard.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:59 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You are adding twice the power to those pin on the motherboard.
No you're not. They are only trip wires to tell the PSU to turn on. When making a PSU you just gotta cut the green and black wire and then splice them together, that way the PSU comes on when you flip the switch. Don't believe any power actually goes to them
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 04:53 AM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Alright, so you think it would be a better idea to splice the two power supplys together than to have one as a test psu and have hardware (other than fans) on that one?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 05:00 AM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well like I said if ones a test PSU then you'd have to always remember to turn it on......but now you got me all worried about splicing the wires haha. They are trip wires, but I definitely don't want to tell you to do something then next ya know, bam it's fried of something =/

I'm like 90% sure (you put that 10% of doubt in me! haha) that nothing will happen, because like I said it shouldn't be anything but a trip wire........of course if you pop open your PSU and follow the green and black (although black should def be ground) wires to the PCB board inside the PSU it generally has a label, so if you see voltage, then yeah don't do it
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:05 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

That black wire is a ground wire, and if the negatives have slightly differnt amps then it could overload one PSU.... dunno why negatives have amps....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.