Dual PSU question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 01:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default Dual PSU question.

I have two psu's, one 550w which powers everything but the fans, a 400w which powers all the fans and fan bays. My question is should I even out the power load? Put the optical drives and maybe a hard drive or two on the 400w? The second psu i have to power up and down my self. Is this safe for the hard drives and ooptical drives?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 02:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Nope it's not good to mix and match electronics in PC's with 2 different PSU's
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Whys is that?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 02:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Just use the one for all your HD's and cdrom's like normal,And use the one with the switch for only the fan's and other accessory's you have,Running it that way you should have no problem's.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Thats what I have right now, the 550 runs everything except fans. I am just wondering if I am maxing out the 550 with all my hardware.

But why would it be a bad idea to put a hard drive on the 400 psu?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I don't think it would hurt it any if you put one of your drive's on there,Should have no prob's with it.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Because they all send electricity back to the mobo, in this case different power, their more likely to cause a problem, something like that

Even without your 400 WATT PS, your nowhere close to maxing out, I run more than that on my 420Watt Thermaltake, except 2 less HD's
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Because they all send electricity back to the mobo, in this case different power, their more likely to cause a problem, something like that
If he has them jerry rigged so they both send power to the motherboard yes there could be a BIG problem,The best bet is to just have the extra one just rigged up like a test psu,It wouldn't even have to deal with the motherboard that way,He would just have to remember to turn it on every time he use's the computer.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Should I toss on some hardware the the 'test psu' as i'll call it? The test psu doest not come in contact with the motherboard at all. I decided against trying to rig it up so both power on through one atx connector.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

You should be able to do it no prob,Maybe throw on 1 or 2 of your HD's.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.