Dual Processor Config Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2004, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Lightbulb Dual Processor Config Help

I am looking to build a new dual processor pc, preferably one with AMD processors. It'll be used for some graphic design and 3D animation rendering with Flash, 3D Studio Max, and After Effects. Any suggestions on motherboards and CPU's? I'm also looking into having a large amount of hard drive space for the graphics, animations, and other stuff. Probably around 300 or more gigs. Any suggestions on good hard drives?
__________________

JBoy is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 02:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

i dont think AMD sells dual processors only intel. There called Xeon. I would go with westen digital. There HD's have 8MB of cache. What that means is, it will like load up things faster. Like find it in the HD and make it load up faster. I dunno about 300 gigs... I mean i dunno a lot about graphics. I dunno how much space they take up.
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 08:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I agree, go with the Xeon setup, here's a link for more info on Xeons:

http://www.intel.com/products/server...xeon/index.htm

If you pick a certain CPU, follow the link to find the right chipset.

I'm not too sure about which harddrive you should use, though.
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea. Im not saying anything about AMD.. but they say that AMD's are better then intel only for games. I dont wanna like start a debet on this im just saying... Like since ur going to do like 3D animation and stuff like that, i think you should go with Xeon. Also, why are u going with dual processors? Liek if ur really into it and u have a lot of experience with 3d animation then yea get it. But if ur just starting it, then i would just get like a P4 HT or somthing. But i mean what ever floats ur boat.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 11:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

AMD does sell...processors for dual processor machines....they are called athlon MP....which stands for multiple processor not to be mistaken w/ the athlon mobiles which only have a "M" following the speed ex 2500+m. You can also run dual opterons for 64 bit power if you'd like....here is a newegg link check them out.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...=2&listStyle=2
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 11:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

if your gonna go w/ the best for storage go w/ sata hard drives 10-15k in speed.....here is a good one.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-160&depa=1
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 07:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Ok, thanks for the help. I'm more than likely going to go with AMD. Either MP or Opteron. Depending on the deals I can get on either.
JBoy is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 09:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to bad-dog
Default

if you gonna work with graphics i suggest to take SCSI i am pretty sure they are faster than SATA as far as i remember SATA = 10k RPM SCSI can get to 15K.
__________________

bad-dog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.