dual core - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2006, 12:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default dual core

i have a dual core cpu and i heard that the was a way to run seperate applications on each cpu. like run windows on one cpu and games on another. is this tru? if so, how?
__________________

gheyz is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 03:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default

......
__________________

gheyz is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 06:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default

i havnt hear it since i dont have dual core proably thats why lol

google is ur friend
__________________
Amd x2 5000+
9500gt PNY
2 gigs adata
Antec Earthwatts 480
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Just set the affinity to one of the cores, 0 & 1
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 06:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default

whats affinity? whats that do?
gheyz is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 07:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

That's what you can make an application run on a certain core lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 07:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default

i will look into it
thanks
gheyz is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 120
Default

Depends on the application you are running. Some software can start different threads on different cores.
ablaye is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 10:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

It will automatically balance programs on the cores. For instance, if you are trying to play a game and listen to music at the same time.. it will play the game with core 0, and play the music program with core 1.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 11:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Wait, I'm confused. So my dual core processor is doing this automatically right? I have the latest AMD drivers and BIOS.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.