dual channel ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2005, 12:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 121
Default dual channel ram?

ok i have 2 sticks of 512 ram. one was recently added
pc3200 corsair value ram
pc2300 kingston value from four years back

Can anyone explain what dual channeling does and how I could dual channel
Im pretty noob at this stuff so detailed explanations plz!
tys for the help
__________________

new.puree is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 02:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 112
Default

"pc3200 corsair value ram
pc2300 kingston value from four years back"

Those 2 sticks will not run in dual channel because they are different. You need 2 sticks of the same ram and a motherboard that supports dual channel.
__________________

Richard is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 06:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 52
Default

They may run in dual channel.

You need 2 sticks of the same size and speed ie your 2 sticks of 512mb pc3200. They don't have to be from the manufacturer but they need to be similar in timings for complete stabilty.
This is why it is better to get 2 sticks of identical RAM but not essential!

I'm betting your RAM will run in dual channel mode

BUT ONLY on certain Intel motherboards and AMD socket 939 boards so if you have a socket A board (and XP CPU) or socket 754 you won't be able to run it anyway as dual channel is controlled by the Athlon 939 CPU.

Basically it's a faster way to read/write to RAM and will see you maybe a 5-10% boost in gaming for example.
__________________
Athlon 64 3000 E6 Venice @2.43Ghz
Gigabyte 3D Rocket Cooler
ASRock 939 Dual SATA2 Bios 1.20
2x512mb Corsair VS @DDR348 1T
XFX 6800GT PCI-E @400/1100
Maxtor 120Gb SATA
Antec TruePower 550W
Silver Shamrock is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Silver Shamrock
BUT ONLY on certain Intel motherboards and AMD socket 939 boards so if you have a socket A board (and XP CPU) or socket 754 you won't be able to run it anyway as dual channel is controlled by the Athlon 939 CPU.

socket A does. my buddies runnin a XP 2500+ and he has dual.

little something to support me
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...Tab=2&NoMapp=0

socket 754 however...nope...as for i have one and can't.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Edit: *swallowing pride on a statement posted that was not true. Thanks for your patience.*

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

pc3200 corsair value ram
pc2300 kingston value from four years back

One is PC3200 and one is PC2300, so they are not the same speed and won't run in dual channel. (right?)
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Socket A can and does support dual channel memory.

The reason why Socket A can but not socket 754 is that in socket A the Motherboard handles the memory. In Socktet 754 the CPU handles the memory.

However in Socket A the CPU doesnt have enough FSB bandwidth to really take advantage of dual channel
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 03:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Yeah ok ok, so socket A can be run in dual channel. BUT Athlon XP CPU's can only utilise less than 50% of dual channel.

So as DJ Chris says, it cannot take advantage so IMO is just not worth mentioning. If you want dual channel then get 939 like i said. Simple as that.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3000 E6 Venice @2.43Ghz
Gigabyte 3D Rocket Cooler
ASRock 939 Dual SATA2 Bios 1.20
2x512mb Corsair VS @DDR348 1T
XFX 6800GT PCI-E @400/1100
Maxtor 120Gb SATA
Antec TruePower 550W
Silver Shamrock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.