dual channel lower clock? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2007, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 341
Default dual channel lower clock?

I realized that I have been running my 2gb of ram in single channel ever since i got them. My amd x2 3800 was at 245 fsb @ 9.0 multiplier but when i switched the ram to dual channel it wouldnt boot. dual channel = lower clock speeds ? i dont get it!
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
CPU: AMD x2 3800
Case: thermaltake tsunami
Ram: 2x1gb OCZ ddr4pc3200
GPU: 7800 GT
PSU: Antec 500w
Mobo: DFI lanparty
Rich_Franklin is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: dual channel lower clock?

dual channel means double clock, ddr400 runs 200mhz single and 400mhz double
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 341
Default Re: dual channel lower clock?

Well should i run dual channel and stock cpu speed or single channel and OC? And I thought i had this OCing thing down. I meant that does dual channel means a lower overclock for the CPU?
__________________
Current Build:
CPU: AMD x2 3800
Case: thermaltake tsunami
Ram: 2x1gb OCZ ddr4pc3200
GPU: 7800 GT
PSU: Antec 500w
Mobo: DFI lanparty
Rich_Franklin is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: dual channel lower clock?

i cant help you here, you should try each scenario, test them, and see which is the best for you.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 341
Default Re: dual channel lower clock?

ok i was reading around and people said dual channel doesnt really help out amd since they have a lower fsb then intel so im gonna go single and OC the fsb higher.

edit: I couldnt even get to 235 fsb with dual channel. I have no idea.
__________________
Current Build:
CPU: AMD x2 3800
Case: thermaltake tsunami
Ram: 2x1gb OCZ ddr4pc3200
GPU: 7800 GT
PSU: Antec 500w
Mobo: DFI lanparty
Rich_Franklin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Overclocking my AMD2 Dual Core socket 940 3800+ processor palikari1 Overclocking and Modding 2 05-29-2007 03:25 AM
dual channel memory location edwardopowers New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-06-2007 02:11 AM
Dual monitor on one VGA cable M2k4 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-12-2007 12:32 PM
Full Internet Channel Now Available for Wii Osiris Nintendo 0 04-12-2007 08:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.