dual channel? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2004, 03:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

they are both seprate yes...i thought the same thing that ddr was dual chanel BUT the dual chanel feature is associated with the mobo that you pick, you just have to make sure you get a pair of what ever ram to put in it.
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Yea I was just used to seeing "DDR Dual Channel Memory" and never gave it any though that Dual Channel doesnt exactly mean the memory is DDR.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yeah exactly...maybe where you got confused is they called it dual chanel because there was a quantity of 2 sticks that came with it instead of just one so you could use it as dual chanel instead of have to by 2 of the same stick they just bundeled it togeather...help any? and do you have any more quesitions?
compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

k cool so the ram i picked out works in dual channel thas tight but how come some of the memory things u can buy specifically say dual channel on it and some dont even though they can run in dual?
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

it's just a marketing thing...they say on some dual packs that they can because you are bying 2 instead of one and other just don't say because it's not part of the ram...just one of those things to make people bye there ram and not the other even though you can do the same thing with em...wierd, yes but now you know...didn't that answer your question?
compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 05:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

yup thnx for all the help
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 05:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

sure no prob.
compy is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 01:24 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 130
Default

Dual channel comes in 2 sticks and they are the both the same kind of ram chips and dual channel expands the data flow bigger
__________________
My blue box:

Gigabyte GA7N400-L mobo
Nforce2 Ultra 400+MCP Chipset
500 Watt Max Power Supply
Athlon xp 2500+ Barton Core
(O.C. @ 2.413ghz)With Stock Fan
Kingston 512Mb DDR PC 3200 Ram
Infineon 512Mb DDR PC 2700 Ram
Running at DDR 400
Sapphire Radeon 9600xt 256mb DDR
(O.C. @ 600Mhz Core/700Mhz Clock)
LiteOn 8x +/- DVDRW Burner
Samsung 16x Max DVD-ROM
Maxtor 40+15 Gb 7200 RPM HDD
Operating System:
Windows xp Pro/Longhorn Mod
overclocker1 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 07:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Musjunk22
That Memory u got is a dual channel kit! A dual channel kit includes 2 modules of the same size. Also with ur mobo u can have a 1gb stick in each slot for a total of 2gb on each channel and 4gb all together.
yea i kinda figured that from the previous 2 posts that said it.....
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 11:57 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 130
Default

just in case you forgot. LOL
__________________

__________________
My blue box:

Gigabyte GA7N400-L mobo
Nforce2 Ultra 400+MCP Chipset
500 Watt Max Power Supply
Athlon xp 2500+ Barton Core
(O.C. @ 2.413ghz)With Stock Fan
Kingston 512Mb DDR PC 3200 Ram
Infineon 512Mb DDR PC 2700 Ram
Running at DDR 400
Sapphire Radeon 9600xt 256mb DDR
(O.C. @ 600Mhz Core/700Mhz Clock)
LiteOn 8x +/- DVDRW Burner
Samsung 16x Max DVD-ROM
Maxtor 40+15 Gb 7200 RPM HDD
Operating System:
Windows xp Pro/Longhorn Mod
overclocker1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.