dual channel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2004, 03:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default dual channel?

hey i have a mobo that im gonna get sumtime and it takes ddr400 and supports dual channel but my question is this, how much of a gain do you get when u run memory in dual channel? cuz i have this sweet looking memory picked out and its right in my price range, but its not dual channel and if dual channel isnt that much of an increase id rather jus get it rather than fork over more cash for dc memory.

Mobo:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...139-139&depa=0

Memory:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-523&depa=1

thnx

EDIT: is it really platinum cuz thats awsome if it is....
__________________

__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

ummm i can't see the links...it comes up blank but that may be my problem...any one help me?(sorry for takin this but is it alright? if not i'll edit it out, i don't wanna jack your thread but i wanna see what you picked out )
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

That Memory u got is a dual channel kit! A dual channel kit includes 2 modules of the same size. Also with ur mobo u can have a 1gb stick in each slot for a total of 2gb on each channel and 4gb all together.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
That Memory u got is a dual channel kit! A dual channel kit includes 2 modules of the same size.
No. Im not a memory expert but I believe dual channel is DDR (?) memory. What the dual channel is refering to are the search points within the memory module. In standard memory when you need to pull up something stored in RAM your computer started at the beginning and goes till it fines what its looking for. In dual channel it starts at the beginning and at the middle.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

DDR stands for "dual data rate" which is completely different from dual channel. Even a non-dual channel board uses DDR memory
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Not all memory sold in pairs are dual channel though.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I got 2 modules of Kingston Value Ram of 128mb each and run them in dual channel on my board. I have 128mb on each channel.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

that memory will work in dual chanel.
compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

I was alwasy under the assumption that dual data rate and dual channel were one in the same, like I said im not a memory expert.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 03:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Ok sorry if I was getting offensive, and yes Compy is right.
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.