Dominator 2000C7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2010, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Dominator 2000C7

Well I spent a small fortune on this kit of memory. CMG6GX3M3A2000C7 / PC3 16000 / 2000MHz / 7-8-7-20 / 1.65v



And I figured it was going to be more than my system can really handle on air but it should be good for some quick benchmarks.

I plugged them in and they ran fine at my old speeds. Getting them to run stable at lower latencies is proving to be a little tricky with the TRUE Copper. With my cpu at 4.2GHz HT enabled and the memory at 1600MHz 6-6-6-20-54-1T I'm pushing the HI 70'sC on a few of the cores. I don't think you can get any closer to 80C, I've never been this hot, luckily I never run it at 100% for long and my idle temps are good and chilly.



I'm sure it will run at 2000MHz at the same settings I used for benchmarking before. But will it run faster? I'll be posting more on that this weekend I hope

As bad as I hate it I might of forced myself into watercooling if I want to max everything out
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Dominator 2000C7

Sweet is your old ram up for grabs then?
Also, as usual, background link plz
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 09:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Dominator 2000C7

wow... thats sexy... oh and the ram is cool too haha...
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 09:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Dominator 2000C7

I put the old ram in my office PC for a total of 12GB. The OCZ 2000MHz was all right but I think most of the std. 2000MHz kits from Mushkin or G.Skill will run just as good and they cost a lot less than what I paid. Check your email Soul
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 09:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Dominator 2000C7

mmmm....today is a good day
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-29-2010, 12:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Dominator 2000C7

I finally got my temps down a little more but summer is just starting. I used RealTemp and HW Monitor this time. You'll notice RealTemp reports a lower Idle Temp but a higher Load Temp than HW Monitor. I really like HW Monitor because of all the extra information given, but I use RealTemp for everyday usage.



And I'd like to point out that it has taken 5 days to get the all settings just right for everyday use. I haven't even tried to raise any of my Benchmark scores yet. Overclocking is Hard. Or lets say Overclocking is Hard to do Properly. When you spend a few hours for a 4GHz+/- overclock and you don't understand why or how I can get that little bit extra. It's because I spend hours trying hundreds of different combinations.

Here's all the setting I'm using right now. But remember, you can have the exact same hardware as mine and you'll probably still have to use different settings for optimal performance.

Mother Board ( EVGA E760 Classified )
Drivers ( 9.1.1.1025 )
Bios ( E76049 )
CPU ( i7 920 )
CPU Cooler ( TRUE Copper )
Memory ( Corsair Dominator GT 2000C7 )
PSU ( CM 1250w )
GPU ( 2x EVGA GTX 480 )
Drivers ( 197.75 )
Operating System ( Win 7 64 )

Frequency Control
CPU Clock Ratio ( 20X )
CPU Host Frequency (Mhz) ( 201 )
MCH Strap ( Auto )
CPU Uncore Frequency (Mhz) ( Auto )
CPU Clock Skew ( 0 ps )
Spread Spectrum ( Disabled )
PCIE Frequency (Mhz) ( 101 )
OC Recovery ( Enabled )
Turbo Performance (Disabled)

Memory Feature
Memory Speed ( Std. )
Memory Control Setting ( Enabled )
Memory Frequency ( 1067 / 2:8 )
Channel Interleave Setting ( 6 )
Rank Interleave Setting ( 4 )
Memory Low Gap ( 2G )
tCL Setting ( 6 )
tRCD Setting ( 6 )
tRP Setting ( 6 )
tRAS Setting ( 20 )
tRFC Setting ( 59 )
Command Rate ( 1 )

Voltage Control
EVGA VDroop Control ( Without VDroop )
CPU VCore ( 1.3125v )
CPU VTT Voltage ( +250mV )
CPU PLL VCore ( 1.8v )
DIMM Voltage ( 1.65v )
DIMM DQ Vref ( +0mV )
QPI PLL VCore ( 1.375v )
IOH VCore ( 1.375v )
IOH/ICH I/O Voltage ( 1.625v )
ICH VCore ( 1.25v )
VTT PWM Frequency ( 610 KHz )
CPU PWM Frequency ( 1333 KHz )
CPU Impedence ( Less )
QPI Signal Compensation ( Middle )

CPU Feature
Intel SpeedStep ( Disabled )
Turbo Mode Function ( Enabled )
CxE Function ( Disabled )
Execute Disable Bit ( Disabled )
Virtualization Technology ( Disabled )
Intel HT Technology ( Enabled )
Active Processor Cores ( All )
QPI Control Settings ( Enabled )
QPI Link Fast Mode ( Enabled )
QPI Frequency Selection ( Auto )
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-29-2010, 08:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Dominator 2000C7

^I hear ya, that's why I love the OC Profile save option asus boards have
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-30-2010, 11:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Dominator 2000C7

My EVGA also has a Saved Profile setting
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.