Do I need Thermal Compund? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Exclamation Do I need Thermal Compund?

Urgent... Answer ASAP.

Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 512KB L2 Cache, Socket 939 64-bit Processor - Retail - Stock Fan

Will I need ARCTIC SILVER 5 thermal compound and if so whats the nearest retail store I can buy it at?
__________________

forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 04:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

You don't NEED it. The retail comes with a thermal pad. But if you want lower temps (between 3-9C lower temps) then you would want to get the Arctic Silver 5.
Retail store, umm try a computer shop, like compusa or circuit city, I don't know.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 04:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

from what ive seen, circuit city carries arctic silver 3 but not 5. you should just temporarily use the thermal pad that comes with the heatsink and later on get some AS5
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 06:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

forlorn_ronin, you dont need that stuff at all. You need some type of thermal paste. Just use the paste that came with your processor. I used the normal stuff, with my cooling system im in the 20's : )
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 06:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah but his stock heatsink will come with a thermal pad on it. DO NOT USE THERMAL COMPOUND AND THE STOCK PAD...

If you want to use paste and your stock heatsink you need to remove the thermal pad using a credit card edge and 99% isopropyl alcohol
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 06:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Nubius, whats wrong with the PAD yo?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 07:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I never said there WAS anything wrong with it. I simply said don't use both the pad and compound at the same time.

That pad is more like a rubber than it is a good compound. It won't give as good of results in the end
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 07:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

And really hard to get off if you have been using the pad for around 2years.
ApM is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 07:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Oh ok lol. Im not completely sure if i removed it. But im not on stock cooling, so thats not a problem. Good to know.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 09:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

Guys shoot. I already installed it. I didn't use the pad. ( I believe that was the black pad with the processor ). What I did was apply the Antec Formula 5 to the top of the chip and the bottom of the fan. Was this correct?! If not what do I do now?! Also I noticed that on the bottom of the fan was like a square of paste already it seemed. I put the Antec Formula 5 on that also. HELP!
__________________

forlorn_ronin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.