Do the 6800 gt's need extra cooling? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2005, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default Do the 6800 gt's need extra cooling?

The reason I ask is because yesterday I was messing around with mine, I used the detect optimal settings option, and tried running 3d mark 05. Well it got part way through and shut off, so I tried backing it down, and still the same thing. So next I tried default settings, and I tried it and it restarted my computer, and windows won't load. Any idea what is going on?

stevedub is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296

whats your idle and load temps?


AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574

It should run fine with stock cooling. It was designed to cool the card properly, so unless you're overclocking a lot then it'll be fine.

\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'

m3trj is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 03:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
idiotec's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748

So windows won't load at all now
Did you check your temps prior to OC'ing to see if you had some headroom? What was the OC at with "detect optimal settings?"

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike

Well it has a built in fan, along with the stock fans you have, could be a faulty one, or maybe you OC'ed it too much, which = uh oh.
<img src=\"\" border=\"0\">
Check out Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088

Overclocking in windows is very dangerous. Thats because windows overclocking failures, will corrupt windows. Which means windows cannot run anymore. Like what you are experiencing. But if your OC is not 100% stable, this is the same crap.

Im guessing your OC was not completely stable. You dident notice because you dident completely use your gpu. Now you ran 3D Mark. Which really uses that gpu, and it turn out that OC was not stable. So now windows is corrupted.

Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.