Disabling Speed Stepping - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2013, 03:13 AM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

Eff it, i'm going to get over it fork out my money to pay someone else to hassle with it.
__________________

FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 09:16 AM   #32 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

Speedfan is crap, why are you not using HWMonitor? Your file system is probably getting destroyed with the constant power downs, as stated, check your PSU, first post I made said that PSU isn't really a good brand to my memory. If that speedfan value for your 5v+ rail is even remotely accurate, or the sensors on your motherboard are working properly as well, then the PSU is ****, buy a new one.

Also, at this point, it is possible you have damaged the CPU or more due to the temps you was hitting.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 11:35 AM   #33 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

Yea speedfan is the worst, and why are you using the install version of Coretemp? Use the standalone. As was stated the constant power downs cause corruption which corrupts installed programs. Standalones don't have this issue (which is why I always recommend Coretemp over HWMonitor).

Not sure if you made a build here or not, but the #1 reason I recommend a quality PSU is so it doesn't destroy your parts. The #2 reason is to make sure it can be ruled off from the start as not providing proper power.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 06:57 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

Sorry I was annoyed at the dang thing I've been baffled by this thing for 4 months now. I'm probably going to goto the store tomorrow and pick up a bad *** corsair PSU and get over this. And im going to test the last two sticks of RAM over night to see if those are OKAY.
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 06:59 PM   #35 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

No point in testing 4 stick stability until you have everything else stable and running fine. Odds have it the RAM and running 4 sticks is fine but stick to troubleshooting one thing at a time.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 07:57 PM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

So do you agree that I should go test out a better PSU to see if that's the issue? Because I used a 500w antec and it wont even boot up, but it does with the kingwin 650ws. I think the other one burned out xS my dad said I should also change bios versions. I was told there were stability issues with the higher versions of the bios for my board here http://www.overclock.net/t/1023100/o...rs-thread-club. I forget what page it was.
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 08:02 PM   #37 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

Was this PSU running fine in another machine or was it a spare? If your machine is killing product then I wouldn't buy a new PSU just for that to die too.

Did you take the motherboard out and place it on the motherboard box while testing with the new PSU?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 08:12 PM   #38 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

I bought it awhile ago, for like 60 bucks, but it never fixed the hanging issue. And I have no idea what it is, I took out the sticks of RAM and only used two, but I've tested them with memtest86 and it's fine. I've tested my HDD but it seemed fine, I noticed an error with V-core. What's that? Should I worry about it? 2013-04-05-08h10-VCore.png Photo by FearTheSKill | Photobucket,
2013-04-05-08h10-Volt5.png Photo by FearTheSKill | Photobucket
2013-04-05-08h10-Volt12.png Photo by FearTheSKill | Photobucket
2013-04-05-08h10-Volt3.png Photo by FearTheSKill | Photobucket

Those are from awhile back, before I RMA'd the CPU. I dont know if that helps now though...
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 08:20 PM   #39 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

This is where I found the instability post about the bios with my MOBO GA-990FXA-UDX Latest Bios Warning
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 08:22 PM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Disabling Speed Stepping

Vcore shouldn't bounce that high, it will go up/down, but it shouldn't be going from 0.8 to 1.50 like that, 1.50v is very dangerous and core damaging unless that chip can tolerate/need 1.50v... Haven't touched AMD in awhile. Essentially, the errors that program is throwing is related to bad power, the 12v, 3v, and vcore are all fluctuating too much, some is ok, but almost half a volt in some cases is bad.

The issue with that BIOS bug they are talking about is not related. The issue they had was that the system could NOT boot to CD/HDD, it would hang completely. The computer wouldn't just crash.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
freezing, speed stepping, studdering

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.