Dimm Ddr????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2004, 10:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default Dimm Ddr?????

Is there a difference between these. When I go to Dell to see what memory type I have now it says 184 pin DIMM

Looking at some Corsair 512 sticks, it says DDR


Will it still work?
__________________

-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 10:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

If Im reading right, as long as I have 184 pin memory slot, any 184 pin memory will work?

Maybe a dumb question, but the pins ARE the little tabs on the memory right? So I could just count those?
__________________

-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 04:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to IcedSteve-o
Default

you should really check the other specifications on the ram.
There are things like EEC (thats what it is, right?)
There are also different speed that it runs at
pc3200, pc2700

U should check it out
__________________
P4 3.0ghz HT OCed to 3.75 ghz
1024mb pc3200 DDR
Asus P4P800 SE, Ai
Ati radeon 9000 pro
XazerIII Thermaltake case w/ window
Thermaltake volcano cpu fan
Thermaltake purepower 420watt
IcedSteve-o is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 04:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Im looking at pc3200 right now.
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

It needs to be same pin count, supported speed (PC3200 i suppose since you are looking at those), it most likely needs to be NON-ECC registered/Unbuffered (unless you are running a server machine specially made for that kind of RAM). DELL should work with most Corsair modules...however it's not guaranteed. Older DELL motherboards are extremely picky with what brand of RAM they take. It will most likely work though...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Thanks guys, the Dell is only about 2 years old.
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by -=DFOX=-
Thanks guys, the Dell is only about 2 years old.
Yah the Corsair should be compatible then. Where are you purchasing it from?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Im looking at Newegg, another question. I want to get two sticks of 512, I only have two slots available. looking at Kingston also.(a little cheaper)

Look at this link .MEMORY LINK


It says dual channel, do I need to set my comp up in a special way to run dual channel? How can tell if my comp can even do that? And, how do I know my comp can handle that much memory.

You guys rock, keep the help coming

ALSO: Which is better a low or high bandwith? Im guessing high
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by -=DFOX=-
Im looking at Newegg, another question. I want to get two sticks of 512, I only have two slots available. looking at Kingston also.(a little cheaper)

Look at this link MEMORY LINK


It says dual channel, do I need to set my comp up in a special way to run dual channel? How can tell if my comp can even do that? And, how do I know my comp can handle that much memory.

You guys rock, keep the help coming

ALSO: Which is better a low or high bandwith? Im guessing high.
If you're running stock Kingston is fine...it can overclock OK but i have never seen compeetable performance in the really high overclocking range.

Dual Channel is good, but your mobo has to support it. Most DELL's do not support it, but just to check go in BIOS and see if it is listed. High bandwidth is always better...you want alot

You know that is PC4300 correct? I'm not sure if your mobo will uspport RAM that fast. might be wrong though.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

LOL, I was just looking at that, thats way more than I need. More like a 3200

Ok, tell me how to check my BIOS please and will that specifically tell me how much the board can handle? What do I look for?
__________________

-=DFOX=- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.