Did I Overclock Right?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 08:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default Did I Overclock Right??

Allright i overclocked my computer the other day, well at least i tried i dont know if i done it right so i took a few pics of my bios to show you guys what i did. I have Athlon Amd 3000+ Venice Core processor 1.8ghz i overclocked it to 2.4ghz on stock cooling. Ati 9600xt All In Wonder, and 2*512 sticks of memory 1 gig basically. Just pay attention to the circled items basically. All right here are the pics:
This is before i made any changes
[IMG][img=http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/8371/biosscreen13mv.th.jpg][/IMG]
[IMG][img=http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/4683/biosscreen28gv.th.jpg][/IMG]
This is when i overclocked
[IMG][img=http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/9601/biosscreen33zd.th.jpg][/IMG]
[IMG][img=http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/4250/biosscreen42lo.th.jpg][/IMG]
Before i overclocked my temps were 30c idle and 38c max load and after i overclocked they were 36c idle and 46 max load
__________________

Its Me is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 08:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

thos are some good temps for only having stock cooling, buy and zalman cnps 9500 and AS5 if you want to push it further.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 08:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

hey thanks i am going to buy new cooling i was either going to stick with air cooling or go to water because right now my computer is loud!! But you didnt answer my question did i overclock right??
Its Me is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 11:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Well try running prime95 overnight and see if its stable.

IF it passes then you did it right.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Put the HT frequency to 4 instead of 3. You might also be able to put the CPU voltage down a bit. I got mine to 2.5 with 1.44V.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 03:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Put the HT frequency to 4 instead of 3. You might also be able to put the CPU voltage down a bit. I got mine to 2.5 with 1.44V.
But if i put the HT frequency to 4 instead of 3 then my cpu clock would be maxed out at 250 because 250*4=1000 and i thought if you go over 1000 computer will stall right?? and 250*9=2250 which is 2.25ghz so i will actually be getting a slower speed. Correct me if i am wrong, Thanks.
Its Me is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it normally tolerates at least as far as about 1200mhz
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 11:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Basically you want to keep it closest to 1000.

267*3=801

Where as

267*4=1068

EDIT:
Quote:
it normally tolerates at least as far as about 1200mhz
I second that.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i wouldn't let the HT get pushed much further than 1250 so following Reggie's examples try to keep it at around the high 900's to 1200.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea you can push it a little bit more than 1000 here's another eample:

230*5 = 1150

230*4 = 920

You can keep the HT frequency at 5 instead of four in this case.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.