Did I OC right? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2006, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default Did I OC right?

OK Ive got a northwood p4 3.2 ghz (I know prescott is in my sig, I messed that up). Anyhow today I decided to try and get a small OC on stock, heres what I did.

(I have kingston valueRam)

1. Did a few overclock tries, noticed the memory would downclock itself hugely after a certain point.

2. Forced the memory to run at the same speed as the FSB, which is now at 225 mhz, giving me a 3.6 ghz cpu clock.

3. When I did this the memory timings would go up, so I forced them to go at the same timings as they did at 3.2 ghz.

Now I'm running prime 95, 1 hour so far and no errors.

I'm wondering did I do the memory stuff right? Even though it was set to go at 400 mhz it still goes at the correct FSB speed which is 225 mhz, effictively 450 mhz for the ram.

Does this mean that my ram is faster now too?
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yes it means your RAM is faster.

did you do it right? if your computer is faster and stable, then yes, you did.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Mostly I wanted to know about the ram, do you usually have to force the timings on it like I did?
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

it depends on the ram and on the motherboard. some automatically loosen timings to ensure stability when you OC... but as long as its stable, then the timings are fine.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.