Did I fry something? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2007, 01:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default Did I fry something?

I am wondering if I fried something trying to OC.

It seems as though I cannot even pass a post with a mild OC. anymore.

Everthing works fine with no OC but when I try to OC I don't get very far.

I even tried the stupid AI Booster that came with my mobo and setting it to 10% I can't get through a restart.
When I first put this thing together I used the AI Booster with no problem. So this leads me to believe I f*@*ed something up doing a manual OC? and now not even the AI program will work.

Is there any way to tell if I crippled something? When an OC goes wrong is this what happens, or do things not work at all? Cuz, my system works fine and is cool when not trying to OC.
Is there any thing to physically look for (charred parts etc) lol

Or could it be the lame PSU I have (see below).

I have:
ASUS A8N-E
Athlon 3800+X2
2-Corsair CMX1024-3200C2
Antec smart power 450

CPU temp= 30C
Mobo temp= 24C

What can I do? I fu$@* suck at this. I try to follow OC guides but none seem to use the same mobo settings etc.


Thanks for any help
__________________

cliffhucker is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

hmm. If you fried it wouldnt work at all and would be as useless as a brick in the wall. Seems like maybe your psu is dying?
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 01:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default Fried?

psp_crazy1

So You do not think a partial fry/ccrippling is possible? of my ram/ cpu or mobo?

I am going to run memtest and see how things go?

All my voltages from my PSU appear fine??? but this is my second "Smart"power 450 so I don't trust it all that much?

Thanks for the reply
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 01:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

Hmm, I belive if you fry summin the circuitry gets messed up, rendering it useless, wait till one of the smarter ones confirm this, but yea, do some memtest.
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 03:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Computer hardware acts in very strange ways sometimes, sometimes it will act like it is failing, or something else could be a cause of the problem. Have you tried to clear your CMOS? Could be possible that you set something to high and your program can't change it back down or something. Try resetting that, if not find out the voltages on your 12v rail at idle and load conditions. If there are huge changes in that or just at idle then you may want to try a different PSU.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 04:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default

charles_scott,

Thanks for the reply.

In looking at my voltages, do I want to look at the vcore voltages, 12v or both?

When I run a virus scan the vcore fluctuates from
1.344 to 1.36 and also running adaware it jumps around to 1.376 and 1.328 but always stabilizes at 1.36

the 12volt stays pretty much at 12.224v.

I suppose I should try resetting my CMOS. This will not effect my windows installation right?

Is there any way to test to see if my CPU is damaged. In my manual OC'ing I may have set the Vcore to high trying to get past post.

Thanks again.
__________________
My Rig: "Sandy" used for stock trading
Windows 7 pro
Case-Corsair Obsidian550D
Motherboard- ASrock X79Xtreme6 LGA 2011
CPU- I7-3930K Sandy
PSU- Seasonic X650 Gold
SSD- Corsair Neutron GTX240
HD- WD 1TB Sata6 64MB
Ram-Corsair Vengeance 16gb (4x4gb)
GPU- 3x EVGA Geforce GT-640 2GB 128B
Cooling- Monsoon S2 & SwiftechMCP655-PWM
Alphacool 80mmx120mm rad
XSPC RX120 rad
3 Noctua 140mm
5 120mm Gentle typhoons
NZXT fan controller
Razer Black Widow Chroma keyboard
Razer deathadder chroma mouse
4x27", 2x19", 1x24", 1x36" & 1x55" monitors
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Try to reset the CMOS, the little jumper, make sure it's back in its original position before powering back up. And it shouldn't affect your installation.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 04:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default Resetting CMOS no help

I reset my CMOS and then tried to use the AIBosster @10% and then tried a restart.

I could not make it past the post!?

I use this as a test because when I first started learning about oc'ing I used this AI tool and it would have no problems at 10%.

I ran Memtest last night for 5 passes on each ram stick and had no errors.

All my capacitors are in tact, some do not look as clean or as flat as others but none are blown or noticeably over buldging.

Are there any tests I can do for my PSU?

And,

If I set the Vcore to high while manually OC'ing would it be one way or the other as far as damage? I.E. would my CPU be either totally nonoperable or totally fine?

Or could I have simply done some partial damage?

Would there be any physical visual damage to the CPU that I could inspect?

Thanks for any help.
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 04:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

yea, look at the CPU.
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 03:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default

charles_scott & psp_crazy1

Thanks again for the replies/ suggestions.

I removed my CPU and cleaned everything and put on some new thermal paste. I also removed my Sbridge heatsink and it was a mess underneath..

This did not solve my Posting problem but everthing is running noticeably cooler.

I did update my chipset and bios and that seemed to solvve it! I can now pass a post while OC'ed!

I am stoked.

Now I am going to go ahead and get a Thermaltake CL-P0114 Big Typhoon mostly for a more silence but also to enable some decent OC'ing.

Thanks again!

Cheers
__________________

__________________
My Rig: "Sandy" used for stock trading
Windows 7 pro
Case-Corsair Obsidian550D
Motherboard- ASrock X79Xtreme6 LGA 2011
CPU- I7-3930K Sandy
PSU- Seasonic X650 Gold
SSD- Corsair Neutron GTX240
HD- WD 1TB Sata6 64MB
Ram-Corsair Vengeance 16gb (4x4gb)
GPU- 3x EVGA Geforce GT-640 2GB 128B
Cooling- Monsoon S2 & SwiftechMCP655-PWM
Alphacool 80mmx120mm rad
XSPC RX120 rad
3 Noctua 140mm
5 120mm Gentle typhoons
NZXT fan controller
Razer Black Widow Chroma keyboard
Razer deathadder chroma mouse
4x27", 2x19", 1x24", 1x36" & 1x55" monitors
cliffhucker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.