DFI+WInbound owners help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default DFI+WInbound owners help!

Ok I have no idea why this is happening. I recently switched back from the 5 rail on the vdimm to the 3 rail and my ram is sucking like crazy. I have it at 3.2+.03 volts and it can only pass memtest5 at 237 2-2-2-6. When I switch to the 5rail it can go to 245 at 2-2-2-6. This is very wierd. Is my 3.3 rail seriously undervolting? I see it as 3.2 on the bios..... I do not have acess to a multimeter so anyone who get less of an oc using the 3.3 rail please say so so I know I'm not alone.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 09:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Did you try default voltages?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 09:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Default voltages?? At default voltages I cant overclock at all....
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Well, just keep it at the 5 volt rail, why change?
Him is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Cause of cold boot issues. I'm afraid that if I have a power outage, my ram will fry on me. I can't do that Vdimm mod with the DFI because I'll void my warrenty if I open My PSU and try to adjust the rails.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 09:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hacp
Cause of cold boot issues. I'm afraid that if I have a power outage, my ram will fry on me. I can't do that Vdimm mod with the DFI because I'll void my warrenty if I open My PSU and try to adjust the rails.
Well, when you are overclocking you voided the warranty anyway. And that is also a risk you should be willing to take. If you are not accepting the risk of ruining some equipment and voiding warranty's and having to go spend more money, than you shouldnt be overclocking.
Him is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Cause of cold boot issues. I'm afraid that if I have a power outage, my ram will fry on me. I can't do that Vdimm mod with the DFI because I'll void my warrenty if I open My PSU and try to adjust the rails.
Where do you have to open your power supply to use the jumper mod? Just move the default jumper down one set of pins in the 1-2 position, and add a spare 2 pin jumper to the two pins above the default jumper in the 2-3 position. Not too hard
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Make sure you are using the yellow slots, and that you have the 6/23-2 BIOS, which can be found here:
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=66680
You might also want to set JP17 to the 2-3 position to enable raising the RAM voltage over 3.2. Just remember to set the CPU voltage to something other than auto before you do it.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

That looks like a custom modded BIOS, how is it? It is buggy as all hell, or does it work really well?
Him is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

No, it's actually not custom. Currently, the 6/23 bios is the latest official bios, but it's only the -3 version, which may be good for TCCD ram, but it sucks for BH-5. -2 is best to use with BH-5 and is generally the most stable of the three. -1 is for generic/value ram.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.