DFI + Sempron; gaming on a budget - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 07:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Thumbs up DFI + Sempron; gaming on a budget

well. finally i got some new parts for my computer a new motherboard: DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250Gb, and a Sempron 2800+ using the older paris core. i already had some OCZ EL plats that are good for 305FSB.

here's a few pictures:

http://img122.echo.cx/my.php?image=dscf30931fi.jpg

in the beginning...

http://img122.echo.cx/my.php?image=dscf31031oo.jpg

after a few hours... (blackout... )


The results so far:

http://img232.echo.cx/my.php?image=315all8ku.jpg

this is not how i run my system 24/7 i was just trying to find the limit of my memory; that was with 1 512mb module. it took 2s of my superpi 1M time with the extra bandwidth i got

http://img239.echo.cx/my.php?image=300all9sg.jpg

not very good latencies, but i havent had much time to tweak everything. this is fully stable

im hoping to optimise my system a bit more, and make my memory timings a bit tighter. but lots of the options in the bois on this board are beyond what i know at the moment, so ill be doing lots of research and asking round in the next few weeks

i didnt include my best shot of 3dmark01. but with a Ti4200 128mb running underclocked 320/400 (coz its screwed, stock was 250/525) i got a little under 12k

would you believe it, the motherboard and cpu together only cost me $246.60US
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Nice, not bad at all for 260.00. I would have went with a little better processor, or have upgraded to a 6600Gt or something of the sort.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

VERY nice!

300fsb?

all on stock cooling?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

thats pretty nice man! I like! i was gonna do the same thing, cept buy a cheap cpu/mobo combo (754) and just buy an NF3 board, prolly a DFI lanparty later on down the road. im really tired of 32bit already and need to upgrade. Nice OCs
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

P.P. Mguire, i thought you got a FX-53 not to long ago.....?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 09:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

ok exaclty how many ppl dont know what happened? i have whats in my sig right now sadly.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
ok exaclty how many ppl dont know what happened? i have whats in my sig right now sadly.
star wars saber sword fight?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

those are some nice results, just for future reference (i know everyone does it but its wrong) don't put your motherboard on the anti-static bag, reason being the bag repelles the static so it doesn't go through the bag it just sits there on the outside of the bag, i forget where i read it but it makes sense.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 12:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yeah, that does make sense, ill make sure i dont do it in the future thanks.

all on stock cooling, stock vcore as well

although, i think one factor that will stop be from getting stable on higher clocks is the fact that im running 2 optical drives 1 hard drive and a sempy @ 2.4Ghz from a 350W PSU with 13A on the +12V rail. who would have though it possible.

im going to take a look at what some of the more advanced options in the bios do, so hopefully ill be able to get a higher stable clock.

next stop: 310fsb Stable
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 12:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

oooooh no

you might fry your stuff by using a low power psu
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.