Dfi Mobo - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2005, 10:18 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
so wait nubiso...ati is coming out with a mobo?
lol user name is actually just Nubius Anywho, yeah they are...check it out:

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=55734


Quote:
Nubioso, i disagree, the Fatal1ty is very good. I heard so maynt good things about it.
Negative..the thing to look at is the cost that they've added to this 'proclaimed' OCers board. It doesn't have that high of voltage options for one. Two, a good DFI or even ABit regular board has been able to OC just as far if not further.

Don't worry guys as soon as the ABit Nub1u5 4v is released there will be a good OC'ing board for the masses
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:22 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

well it gots the OTES cooling, and oops, i accidentally called you nubioso.
__________________

comrad is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:23 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
well it gots the OTES cooling
And? It takes 5 seconds to put a fan over your RAM. It's a marketing bell and whistle to crank up the price...it doesn't have a significant effect on actual performance, and neither do the red LED's they decided to place all around the board
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:28 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

oh damn!!!! when does it come out!!!! and i stand corrected...it is nubius...my bad man...does it come standard with the waterblock?

nvm bout the waterblock...i'm gonna get it with it though...nice nice board.
20mm is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Pretty sure the waterblocks are just to show you what you COULD get with it
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:15 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

well here is a review http://www.hothardware.com/viewartic...leid=631&cid=3
http://www.hothardware.com/viewartic...leid=631&cid=3
comrad is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:07 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

that's the intel review..I want AMD
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:26 AM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

who doesnt
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:31 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TipsySmile
eh, imma have to disagree with that, maybe i was just lucky this time but everything i got on my mobo went in with out a hitch cept the damn floppy( dont wanna get into that stupid mistake easily fixable) I did not have to flash bios or change any major things. I got it up and running including windows in about 1 1/2 hours. And this was my first ever from ground up build.

And what ram do you have Credit? Is it the Muskin Value ram? If so that could be your problem, ive been hearing alot about the boards not liking the cheaper ram. And its completely understandable, I mean cmon are you gonna but ****ty unleaded gas in a ferrari? Hell i know i wouldnt.

Now PSU wise you should have a 24 PIN PSU, BUT you can use a 20 pin JUST make sure its has atleast 28a on the +12v rail any lower it will have sum problems being stable.
Actually my sig is innacurate, I have Kingston ram instead. It is on the list of approved memory types for this board. I got my board running though, it was just a hassle.

EDIT: Yes its ValueRam, but I refuse to pay 100 dollars or more for 512mb ram. The ram I have now runs like a champ and even accepts a little overclocking.
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:57 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The Fata1ty would be good, if it was an AMD board.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.