Is this a decent motherboard??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2005, 10:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Is this a decent motherboard???

Hey i was looking at some motherboards and i noticed this one http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...194269&CatId=0

I kinda like it personaly because of the dual BIOS, dont realy plan on buying it since its a 754 and i dont want a 754 for my next system.... So is that board worth that much?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 09:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

charles_scott, Gigabyte dont even come near builting the best mobo's. But if you were going to get one, i would never consider spending 200$ on it. Just get a socket 939, 754 is old news.

I suggest Abit-DFI-MSI for mobo's. They make the best mobo's around. So why consider anything esle...
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

like i said i didnt plan on getting it :-p
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 10:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I know, i was just informing you. I dont want you to make the mistake of getting a Gigabyte rather then a DFI or Abit.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 10:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I had a bunch of dumb friends asking about it in computer aplications, and i didnt know what to tell them since i never used a board like that...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 10:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

what would dual bios do?

My personal opinion is that you'd have to need firewire 800 and 8 usb ports...
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 10:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

One bios incase the other gets ****ed up, like a bad flash or something....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 10:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

does it automatically update both when you upgrade one BIOS?
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 10:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Im not sure but i think it only use's one, and when you cant use it or need the other there might be a jumper, thats realy only the second board ive seen with dual bios
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.