DDR400 running at 333 speeds??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default DDR400 running at 333 speeds???

my mother board only supports up to DDR333 but i have DDR400 and i have a 800fsb processor. I want to OC but i was wondering what this does with my RAM. Is it being stressed even though it's running slower speeds on the mobo. for example taking my 2.8ghz to 2.9ghz means 200 to 207. Hopefully that's understandable.
__________________

BColes is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 10:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Well, running the memory past 333MHz shouldn't be a problem at all when overclocking if its rated at DDR400.

What will be stressed is your chipset. If it's the same as AMD, then running RAM and FSB is best at 1:1 ratio. So since your BOARD maxes out at 333MHz, pushing past that might stress your chipset if it's staying in sync with your DDR.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 01:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

I say just keep the RAM and Cpu 1:1 w/ your board. Dont stress an old board like that cause its just dumb. If you had an Nforce shipset then maybe id say do it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 09:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

it's just a cheap lame $50 board i don't care about. if it goes up in smoke i don't care. i only need it to get me by till r530 then it's time for a new system.
__________________
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

why isn't it at 400FSB?
because either the motherboard is not set to 400, or it doesn't support 400.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

doesn't support 400. It says it does but with only 2x512. i have 4x512 running at 333 . The board is just to get me by for a few months so if i tear it up i won't be upset.
__________________
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 12:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

what kind of affect would dropping my CL from 3 to 2.5 have on the RAM along with OCing.
__________________
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

better performace definy=tely
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 05:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Yes dropping CAS gives you better performance, but it can also give you instability.

Just make sure your other timings are good, it's got right amount of voltage and all sticks like CAS 2.5, and u should be OK.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.