DDR3 1600, or is it? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2010, 02:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: DDR3 1600, or is it?

Is your Vcore still set on auto? For a 3.2Ghz OC you should probably set it to 1.25v to be stable. Your temps shouldn't really go over 80C for that kind of OC either.
As to why it's crashing when you set the ram to 1600Mhz while at stock, I'm not sure. Might be a limitation on your motherboard...lemme check...

edit: nope, your mobo can def handle everything ok. hmmm...
ram voltage is good, everything else is at stock...hmmm...
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 02:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default Re: DDR3 1600, or is it?

Got a quick video on the way, maybe it will show something i can't explain over text.

I appreciate your help, this is bugging the crap out of me. so far as i have a new mobo / ram sitting in a newegg cart haha
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 02:58 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default Re: DDR3 1600, or is it?

__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 04:11 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: DDR3 1600, or is it?

hahaha, I got a nice lol

Ok, change your uncore manually to 3200Mhz after you've set the 1600mhz for your ram. Change your QPI to 6400GT
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 11:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default Re: DDR3 1600, or is it?

Tried that, no go

Also i noticed when i go back into my Voltage settings, (After setting it to 1.66V) it shows it running at something like 1.72-1.74V - i think we're missing something lol
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 11:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default Re: DDR3 1600, or is it?

From Tomshardware

"Core i7 920 and 940 will offer the two memory multipliers, 6 and 8. Together with the internal chip base clock of 133 MHz, that gives us memory speeds of DDR3-800 and DDR3-1066. The Core i7 965 will support the multipliers 10 and 12, giving user the option of installing faster DDR3-1333 or DDR3-1600 RAM.

If you want to run your memory at faster speeds on the lower-end Core i7 models, you’ll have to overclock the CPU’s FSB."


this seems exactly how my chip is working. the only way i can "run" with 1600, is when i change the cpus FSB and 1600 becomes a natural option (not underclocked, not overclocked)
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 06:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: DDR3 1600, or is it?

Nope, that ain't it. Your mobo is capable running 1600Mhz and higher if you overclock. The 920s can handle it fine
You can also try setting your Command Rate to 2T (or 1T if it's at 2T already)

Oh, change the vcore to 1.2V, the VTT to 1.2V, the PLL to 1.8V
And disable Intel SpeedStep

Can you post up a quick vid of all the options in your BIOS?

When I get home today I'll post up exactly how I've got my system configured (my secondary PC has a 920 and 1600Mhz ram too)
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 07:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: DDR3 1600, or is it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hapx4.0 View Post
From Tomshardware

"Core i7 920 and 940 will offer the two memory multipliers, 6 and 8. Together with the internal chip base clock of 133 MHz, that gives us memory speeds of DDR3-800 and DDR3-1066. The Core i7 965 will support the multipliers 10 and 12, giving user the option of installing faster DDR3-1333 or DDR3-1600 RAM.

If you want to run your memory at faster speeds on the lower-end Core i7 models, you’ll have to overclock the CPU’s FSB."


this seems exactly how my chip is working. the only way i can "run" with 1600, is when i change the cpus FSB and 1600 becomes a natural option (not underclocked, not overclocked)
My 920 will run the memory at 1600MHz at stock settings. I have tried a few bios that did screw with the multiplier causing problems. You may want to try the last bios before the 980X was released. The newest bios isn't always the best one. With my Classified mobo all the bios releases before the 980X were optimized for the "4 core" i7's. Once the 980X was released they've came out with a slew of new bios versions optimized for the 980X that just don't work well for my 920 system.

With Turbo


Without Turbo
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) any good? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-26-2010 10:00 PM
What ddr3? should I stick with my G.skill DDR3 1600, or should I get a 2000? erick123 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 08-16-2010 06:42 AM
is 6gb DDR3 1600 D_DUB New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-09-2010 09:52 AM
q6600, ddr3 1600, ect taintedplay Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 8 02-27-2010 11:43 AM
the time to buy ddr3 1600 ram Luke Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 06-10-2008 06:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.