DDR2 ram for OCing a conroe - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2006, 05:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

yes that's what my question is too. i hope i don't have to buy more ram but i can always take it back if need be
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 05:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by techzone
Both of these mem wont work out of the box. You have to up the mem V to 2.0 in DS3. Buy a chep ddr2 1.8v mem, boot up with it and change the Mem V to 2.0v .. then these mem will work just fine.

Just let you know ...
A prime example of ignorance. I have the G.Skill and it worked out of box on that exact motherboard with my E6600.

As I said in my PM, I will set everything to stock, take one stick out and see if it works.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 05:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

ok well i just replied to the PM. thanks again. i don't really need you to reply to the PM anymore. i just wanted to know if they worked right out of the box or not. thanks general you rock.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 06:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Okay, I reset the cmos, took a stick out, and it works just fine.
The General is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 06:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

that's great news. thanks a lot general.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

well im going with the OCZ, because well... i can't afford anything more lol. Think those will work fine too?
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.