DDR2 ram for OCing a conroe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 07:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default DDR2 ram for OCing a conroe

ok here's the specs. i'm wondering what to go w/ between 1gb of OCZ or 1 gb of G.Skill ram. or 2gb of OCZ.


MOBO:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128018

CPU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115004

PSU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16817103931

CASE:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16811103003

GPU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814150140

HDD:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16822144701

OS:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16832116053

CD/DVD drive:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16827106019

------------

ok here's the two i'm comparing...which is better for the money?

G.Skill
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231065

OCZ
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227139

NOTE: i'll probably only be able to offord 1gb at a time.

also i'm sorry if this should go into the high performance...etc forum. i just figured you guys would be able to help me more since it's for OCing.
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 08:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

fix ur top links for ur mobo and all cause they dont work
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

thanks. it's a DS3 and i'll be fixing it soon
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Both of these mem wont work out of the box. You have to up the mem V to 2.0 in DS3. Buy a chep ddr2 1.8v mem, boot up with it and change the Mem V to 2.0v .. then these mem will work just fine.

Just let you know ...
techzone is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 03:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

yeah i already knew that. i've also heard that i just need to set timings and speed beforehand in bios. i can do that w/o the other stick right?

(as in i don't need to install windows to use bios)
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 12:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Woah, did I miss something? What's all this about 2V mem and that? I'm thinking of buying a DS3 once I sell this rig, and I didn't know about any RAM problems on the DS3.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

it's just a deal w/ the OCZ ram mostly. it's hard for mobos to autoset them to the stock timings so you're supposed to set them manually in bios. people've called into OCZ before for help w/ incompatable ram problems and that's what they've beem told they need to do.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 01:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

So if I got G.Skill DDR2 800s running at 2 or 2.1V, they'd be fine, and those problems only occur with OCZ. Or is it a problem with the mobo?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 04:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

well it's not really a problem if you can figure out how to set timings manually, which i'm sure this forum will be more than happy to help out.

it's not really a problem in most of computer geeks' (myself included) eyes. I mean if you're willing to build a computer you should be willing to learn how to use BIOS as well. I really can't say if it's that way w/ all ram. i know that corsair is compatable w/o having to go through manual settings in BIOS.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 04:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

will the computer boot into bios without setting the voltage? or will I need seperate RAM to boot and get into BIOS?
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.