ddr2 1066, fsb:ram ratios, what do i need? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2008, 11:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default ddr2 1066, fsb:ram ratios, what do i need?

so im getting 1066 ram because i am anal and i need suff FAST. im also getting a p35 board because ive heard that all other boards have all sorts of issues. i see most of the p35 board's fsbs run at some of these speeds: 1066, 1333, 1600. the faster my fsb the faster i see them thumbnails pop up right? so it doesnt make any sense to slow my fsb down to 1066 right? i also heard that nvidia boards are better at using awkward fsb:memory speed ratios than p35s, is this true? i also heard that OCing a p35 fsb all the way up to 2133 is unheard of and not even possible, is this true? any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

chopficaro is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: ddr2 1066, fsb:ram ratios, what do i need?

What chip. And i doubt you will get anything past around 1800 FSB on a p35 board. FYI, the ddr ram is only running 533x2, not 1066x2.

After rereading your post, i think you might have a slight misunderstanding of the way the frontside bus works. A cpu is quad pumped, so if its say a q6600 it runs at 233mhz x 4 = 1066.
Memory runs at double data rate, so if it is spec'd for 1066 it runs at 533 x 2. The amount of performance vs the extra cost of 1066 memory is almost unjustified unless you plan to run one of the cpu's that has a low multi and plan to overclock.

Example, i run a q6600 at 400FSB quad pumped to 1600FSB with my memory set at synchronous 1:1 with the FSB so that the memory is also running 400FSB x2 = 800FSB.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: ddr2 1066, fsb:ram ratios, what do i need?

my processor is an e8400

i found kingston ddr2 1066 for $120
Newegg.com - Kingston HyperX 4GB (4 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Quad Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

and kingston ddr2 800 for $100
Newegg.com - Kingston HyperX 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

say it it takes 800 one second to make a thumbnail pop up, then it should take 1066 (800)/(1066)=.75 secs to view that thumbnail right? seems worth it to me. or do i misunderstand? plz explain
chopficaro is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: ddr2 1066, fsb:ram ratios, what do i need?

nvm plz delete
slopy2nds is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: ddr2 1066, fsb:ram ratios, what do i need?

it doesnt work like that...

i have a 1:1 ration on my q6600 w/ 712 mhz on my memory clock... i downclocked mine.

if you e8400 is at 3.0 ghz you really only need to run your ram at 667 mhz:

1333/4 = 333.3 * 2 = 666.67 ~ 667

to get full 800 mhz oc your e8400 to 3.6 ghz, it should be really easy to do w/ a e8400

so unless you want to oc over 3.6 id say no you dont need 1066 mhz ram

also kingston isnt really that good of ram.
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 05-12-2008, 12:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: ddr2 1066, fsb:ram ratios, what do i need?

there are P35 boards that hit 2000mhz FSB
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can DDR2 800 run on a DDR2 1066 mobo? dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 3 03-04-2008 12:12 AM
ddr2 vs ddr3 jobmitsuo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-03-2008 01:49 PM
DDR2 - Memory Module Kit? zx666 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-27-2007 09:04 PM
DDR2 800 or 1066? AceWriter New Systems | Building and Buying 28 07-28-2007 04:34 PM
would a ddr2 533 work on a motherboard that supports ddr2 800?????? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-27-2007 10:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.