DDR1 at a lovely DDR800 speed :D - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2005, 06:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

i dont have CPU-Z but i have Nvidia system utility that say 398mhz
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-23-2005, 06:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well you could always go to xtreme and claim how you're running DDR800 too and see what kind of response you get



See the frequency? DDR400 would be shown as 200MHz right there, I'm running DDR472 currently (CPU-Z is showing 230MHz, or DDR460, but I've since raised it to 236MHz, but no new shots), his says 400MHz under the frequency, hence DDR800
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 07:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

that is the FSB that shows 200 (or 400 in his case) but the ram runs at 400mhz. his runs at 800mhz (i presume)
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-23-2005, 07:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
that is the FSB that shows 200
So why does under FSB and DRAM Frequency it also says "MHz"

You'd read it like "It's running 200MHz with a total bus speed of 400MHz"
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 09:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

touche (spelling?)
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Tu chet I believe
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

DDR RAM stands for Double Data Rate
DDRRAM transfers 2 "things" at a time, instead of SDRAM which transfers one "thing" at a time
400MHZ SDRAM performs as good as 200MHZ DDRRAM (not that SDRAM does get to 400MHZ)

anyway, I wonder where the verification numbers are on those screenies?
were they PHOTOSHOPPED?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:08 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
anyway, I wonder where the verification numbers are on those screenies?
were they PHOTOSHOPPED?
It's CPU-Z version 1.27 dude, it doesn't have numbers on the bottom like 1.26 does.



see, no numbers on mine either, and no I didn't photoshop it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.