ddr ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2003, 02:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default ddr ram question

Hey guys,
At the moment i have a pc 2700 DDR 400+ 256 ram module, is it possible to get a 2700 DDR 400+ 512mb module???
and if not would it work if i put a pc 3200 512mb module in with my existing one????
thanks,
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 03:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

typically you shouldn't change the speeds of the sticks you're using, expecially for ddr, instead stick with the 2700, and get a stick of 512, so you would have a stick of 256 and a stick of 512 correct? both at the speed of pc2700, i've just heard horror storries about using 2 sticks in dual chan, with 2 different speeds, but it's up to you most definatly... the size of the stick won't matter, the more the better, but speed can screw things up (maybe)
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 09:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

You can usually do it. It'll just slow down to whatever your board can handle.

But I think you have it wrong, it's
PC2700, DDR333
PC3200, DDR400
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 06:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you can add as much ram as your motherboard supports . the manual will tell you this and let you know what is the maximum and minimum size memory module you can put in. in modern mobos it is usually 128MB min and 1024MB max. make sure your motherboard supports the speed you want DDR400 pc3200, btw yes you have the specs wrong like lostamn said.

which ever is the slowest memory interface you have in the motherboard is what all the memory will be slowed down to. example you have pc2100 and pc3200, they will both run at pc2100. if your CPU front side bus is slower than your memory FSB than getting faster memory the CPU can not take advantage of the memory's inscreased FSB which in this case i would bet your CPU is at 266mhz or 333mhz so having a pc3200 at 400mhz is not going to increase computer speed much.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

i have the same question. so if i am using pc2700 right now, and i put in another 256mb, but it's pc3200. it won't work? or it will, but really slow? will windows pick up the 512mb or just pick up whichever 256mb is in the first socket?
Erik is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 01:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

I dont think ive got it wrong Lostman,
because when i bought the ram it said on it, pc 2700 256mb, DDR 400+.... yeah so im not sure though..
what does the 400+ actually mean?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 03:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

no we are sure of this, you should check the specs again. what the heck is 400+? there is no such thing. where did you buy the memory and please give us the maker and model of the memory so we can double check it. bandage_boy you might want to read 1 post up from yours and what Demalii said.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 03:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

lol i cant remember the model and make of my ram...... but it said, ddr 400+
that's all i can tell you sorry.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.