D 820 overclock? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 10:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default D 820 overclock?

I remember reading something about jumpers on my mobo making my processor un-overclockable. Then I came across this on my computers specs. page:


"Clearing the password settings
CAUTION: Do not change any jumper setting while the system is running. Damage to the motherboard may result.

The BIOS password is used to protect BIOS settings from unwanted changes. If you have forgotten your password you may disable password checking. To erase the BIOS password follow these steps:

1. Turn off the PC and unplug the power cord.
2. Move the jumper cap on jumper CLPWD to pins 1-2.
3. Plug the power cord and turn on the PC.
4. Hold down the F1 key during the boot process and enter BIOS setup to re-enter/reset any custom BIOS settings.
5. After changing or clearing the BIOS passwords, turn off the PC reset the jumper to pins 2-3"

I'm not touching it until I get some answers, so please help. This 2.8GHz is killing me...
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

I should mention that it's on a ASUS P5LP-LE board....brought to you by HP (egh)
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

You have a bios password? That sucks.
septoid2 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

I thought you couldnt OC HP computers?
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 11:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slick_tech15
I thought you couldnt OC HP computers?
That's what I thought too, but I'm trying to figure out if this is the way around it.
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 02:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

well good luck with that

id say screw it, save up maybe, buy a decent mobo and cheap case( i doubt you can swap mobos in HP cases),then do it.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 02:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheOtis
well good luck with that

id say screw it, save up maybe, buy a decent mobo and cheap case( i doubt you can swap mobos in HP cases),then do it.
Crap, I didn't even doubt that a new mobo wouldn't fit in my HP case...Although I have faith because it's brand new and a Media Center.
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.