Cracked CPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2004, 09:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
TDK
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default Cracked CPU?

Okay, this is the first time building my comp and I will just cut to the chase. I put the cpu on the mobo correctly and everything. Properly attached the heatsink above it and realized that the manual calls for these to clips to be pulled to push the heatsink down so it is securly on the CPU. I did take some force to do this and i just want to make sure this didn't hurt my CPU. I have been woring about this for like 2 weeks because i am on vacation away from my comp. While doing this i never heard any cracking noises which is good. I just wanted to ask if some pressure is okay and necessary to pushing this clips on. Thanks... I hope i am ok...
__________________

TDK is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 10:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Pressure is ok as long as the chip is locked in to the socket. It can't move once it is locked. It can't even go in any further so no pins can be bent and no damage to the surface or the die can be done. I'm sure you didn't damage your cpu.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 10:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
TDK
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

i really appreciate the reply dude, u cant tell me how much u have relieved me thanks again. ur my hero
TDK is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well if the computer turns on it's not cracked. About as easy as that to know if you've caused damage
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
TDK
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

thanks
TDK is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 10:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Don't worry. I cracked mine multiple times and it still works j/k
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 03:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Lol, I was also scared for this first build to turn this comp on, I thought it would explode or something. My new 6600gt hasnt come yet , so I'm using a radeon 7500 from old comp, No lag at all in lowest resolutions.
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 01:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Default

Don worry dude as long as u installed everything good then it should be fine. It seems like u did the correct installation so it should be good.
The Prof is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 05:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 129
Default

yeah dont worry about it. gougeing the mobo next to the socket clips in more common that a cracked chip, or chiped die.
__________________

__________________
---------------------
Abit NF7-S mobo
AMD Sempron 2500+ @ 1902MHz
Nvidia xfx ge-force 5200, 128MB
WD 20GB HDD SATA (system)
Maxtor 120GB HDD IDE (storage)
1024MB Dual Cannel 400MHz RAM
350W Aurora PSU
Win XP SP2
Memorex 16x Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
---------------------
180Mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.