cpuz speeds jumping 2ghz to 3ghz to 2ghz... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2008, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Angry cpuz speeds jumping 2ghz to 3ghz to 2ghz...

CPUz shows 2ghz with a multiplyer of 6, then jumps to 9, then back to six... GOD THESE E8400s are SOO messed up!!! GAHHHH!@!@

just wondering if there are any bios updates for temp monitor program updates that work with the wolfdale E8400. I cannot get the right reading off of anything. I have the ASUS P5N-D motherboard. BIOS ver 0302. I have the arctic freezer 7 pro, i am 90% sure it is in RIGHT. BIOS reads 67c...

UPDATE: Just updated BIOS with the ASUS Update tool. At version 0304 now. Still same readings *SIGH* this stinks. core temp doesnt go below 41c, everest stuck at 23c, I get an error when trying to run speedfan 4.34 beta. this REALLY blows! u guys think my heatsink is on bad? im using the arctic freezer 7 pro. I KNOW i heard all four sides clip in. Yes, I know I have posted threads like this before, but i never got a solution. I wanna OC this cpu, but cant with faulty temps. BIOS showed around 48c... I used the asus update program to flash the bios. Reads the bios at ver 0304, so i think that worked.
__________________
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: cpuz speeds jumping 2ghz to 3ghz to 2ghz...

Seems like it's throttling. You have to disable the C1E and EIST features in the BIOS. They are power saving features, that throttle the CPU's speed down while idling, and then throttle back up when the CPU is on load.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: cpuz speeds jumping 2ghz to 3ghz to 2ghz...

CPU Speed Changing? Speedstep and Cool and Quiet Technology Explained
New E8400 clock reads 2.0GHz....
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: cpuz speeds jumping 2ghz to 3ghz to 2ghz...

should i disable it?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: cpuz speeds jumping 2ghz to 3ghz to 2ghz...

Yes, especially if you're looking to overclock.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: cpuz speeds jumping 2ghz to 3ghz to 2ghz...

Yes..
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: cpuz speeds jumping 2ghz to 3ghz to 2ghz...

can u go on aim big? would rly help me out man.
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ BlueHeaven New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-26-2007 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.