cpu-z says my stock amd64 3500 is a venice core running at only 2200ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2006, 01:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Default cpu-z says my stock amd64 3500 is a venice core running at only 2200ghz

what gives.... i though 3500+ were winchesters and they stock clocked at 2.6ghz or something. what gives... this venice core is only at 2200?
__________________

__________________
Asus A8S-X mobo
Athalon 64 3500+ in 939
XFX Geforce 7600 GT
3 Gigs of PC 3200
WD raptor 74 gigger/ External 150 Gb hd
Age of Empires 3
Half Life 2
Farcry
Digital Photography via cannon 350d
protonfusion is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 01:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

cpu-z is right.
the venice 3500 is 2.2 ghz
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

The "3500" is only a comparison rating. Your 3500's performance is comparable to a 3500Mhz Pentium 4.

AMD's apparently can do more work on a clock cycle. Clock speed doesn't always give you a clear view on how fast a CPU is. For example, a 1GHz Via C3 processor can be slower than a Pentium 3 600Mhz processor.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Reread the title closely.

2600 GHz?

We know what you meant.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Did you build that computer yourself? If you did you should really research your parts a bit better before you make a horrible mistake.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 12:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Default

well when i bought it from tiger direct it stated it was a winchester core
__________________
Asus A8S-X mobo
Athalon 64 3500+ in 939
XFX Geforce 7600 GT
3 Gigs of PC 3200
WD raptor 74 gigger/ External 150 Gb hd
Age of Empires 3
Half Life 2
Farcry
Digital Photography via cannon 350d
protonfusion is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 07:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Snake-Eyes
Reread the title closely.

2600 GHz?

We know what you meant.
Reread the title closely.

2200 GHz?

We know what you meant.

hehe, I just had to.....

anyway:
3000+ = 1.8GHZ
3200+ = 2.0GHZ
3500+ = 2.2GHZ
3700+ = 2.2GHZ, with double the L2 cache
3800+ = 2.4GHZ
4000+ = 2.4GHZ, with double the L2 cache

and for their dual core CPU's:
3800+ = 2.0GHZ
4200+ = 2.2GHZ
4400+ = 2.2GHZ, with double the L2 cache
4600+ = 2.4GHZ
4800+ = 2.4GHZ, with double the L2 cache
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 11:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

2200Ghz wow i think that beats IBM's 500ghz cpu.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 12:54 PM   #9 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

it wasnt the cpu it was just the transistor that they could get up to 500ghz. if ibm ever came up with a 500ghz cpu and sold it, we'd have to plug our comps into a dryer or stove plug!

not to mention a healthy supply of liquid nitrogen
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.