CPU-Z and Orthos reprot wrong - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2007, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46
Default CPU-Z and Orthos reprot wrong

Ok see sig for my build. Im am working on overclocking this thing. My problem is everything reports different readings. Orthos and CPU-Z report different FSB and multipiler sestting. Both are different from what is set in Bios. Anypme else have any problems with this.

Also regarding the overclock. On this board is there a was to set the 1:1 ratio. The only setting I see is 2.50 and up. Right now am at 9x389 for 3.5 G but with the memory set at 2.50 i get a memory speed of 973 MHz. Also Vcore is set at 1.425 in Bios but i get different reports from CPU-Z.

Just looking for some suggestions.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Q6600 @ 3.5/Thermalright 120 Extreme
MOBO: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
RAM: 2G Corsair 800 DDR2 XMS2
GPU: EVGA 7950 GT KO
PSU: Corsair HX520
Case: Lian Li PC-A05B modded
Ice8168 is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 02:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: CPU-Z and Orthos reprot wrong

Okay so your saying also that in your BIOS you could set a 1:1 FSB:RAM ratio but you only see 2.5 and up?

Have you tried going all the way down yet? It should be there somewhere and my guess is its at the bottom of the list. Go try it and find it.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 02:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: CPU-Z and Orthos reprot wrong

The 2.00 setting in the System Memory Multiplier is in the middle somewhere, so that is why it may be hard to find. I don't know why Gigabyte didn't put the memory multipliers in order.

Can you give us a screenshot, of what CPU-Z or Orthos reports? CPU-Z has a tendency not to read the voltage spot on.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orthos to stress quad veedubfreak Overclocking and Modding 15 09-07-2007 02:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.