CPU-Z not showing the correct multiplier? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2007, 01:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Default CPU-Z not showing the correct multiplier?

This is my first time over clocking. My multiplier is set to 9 and I set the FSB at 300 in BIOS. I changed the vCore to 1.29. My temps seem to be ok in everest and bios. When I pull up CPU-Z though it shows my multiplier as 6 though. So I may be the first man to spend a bunch of money to under clock my pc =) Anyways if anyone knows if I may have done something wrong or if maybe the program isn't right let me know.

Q6600 B3
Gigabyte P35-DS3R
TT 120
2GB Crucial Ballistix
8800GTX
Corsair 520HX
Antec 900
Basic comp info
__________________

SheeppOSU is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: CPU-Z not showing the correct multiplier?

intel speedstep, lowers the multiplier when ur computer isn't under load in order to save power...once u open something demanding up it'll change back to 9, don't worry your ok
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU-Z not showing the correct multiplier?

That makes me feel better. Thanks for the info.
SheeppOSU is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 02:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: CPU-Z not showing the correct multiplier?

if you want you can keep it at 9 automatically by going to the BIOS and Disable C1E Support.

Oh hey, what are your temperatures on your Q6600? Speed Fan and Everest Temps or CoreTemp temperatures, please post pics.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU-Z not showing the correct multiplier?

Well didn't see your post until now sorry.

CoreTemp has:
Core0: 49
Core1: 47
Core2: 44
Core3: 49

Everest has:
Motherboard: 28
Aux: 40
GPU: 57

Honestly I assumed the Aux was cpu not sure though? I think I read it could be a few things how do you determine what it is? I don't have SpeedFan I think I just have all my fans going on max. I would post pics but I never have done that on a message board. I'm sure its easy maybe that can be a project for next week =)
SheeppOSU is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 12:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: CPU-Z not showing the correct multiplier?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
if you want you can keep it at 9 automatically by going to the BIOS and Disable C1E Support.

Oh hey, what are your temperatures on your Q6600? Speed Fan and Everest Temps or CoreTemp temperatures, please post pics.
This is because of Intel's Speedstep. To turn this of you need to disable EIST. C1E is a halt command so the processor uses less power. Disabling this also helps.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need accurate program to monitor brisbane cpu Hookster264 Overclocking and Modding 7 09-11-2007 01:25 AM
E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ BlueHeaven New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-26-2007 09:43 PM
how to find your CPU multiplier Nick Overclocking and Modding 9 06-23-2007 05:46 PM
Stuff not showing in My Computer richardmarellan Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-13-2007 04:03 PM
My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!! Nour Ershaid Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 05-08-2007 01:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.