CPU-Z error? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2005, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default CPU-Z error?

Does CPU-Z lie? I mean, I know every program can have errors or glitches, but I thought CPU-Z was pretty reliable. Here's the story...

I overclocked my CPU to 2250mhz. my multiplier is nine, and 9*250 = 2250. So, my ram needed to be taken care of, right? Wrong.

CPU-Z says that my ROSEWILL VALUERAM is running at 250mhz, and there are NO prime95 errors. What's the deal here fellas? I find this hard to believe.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 10:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to TSHF Send a message via Yahoo to TSHF
Default

So, is it still running at 250/500. I find that hard to believe myself. Rosewill Valueram, Rosewill is the Newegg store brand. What gives?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
TSHF is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Maybe rosewill has a trick up their sleeve. But yeah, every time I boot up, it's running at 250mhz. For a while, it was running at 204.5, but now every time, it's at 249.9 or 250.0

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 10:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
So, my ram needed to be taken care of, right? Wrong.
What does this mean? If you have your RAM set at 1:1, of course it would be running at 250. For it to be stable, yes that is surprising, but there is no reason for it not to be running that speed considering the settings...
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 08:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I didn't raise voltages or anything... of course, I think the ram section in my chipset features is set to 'auto', so I don't have to manually configure anything.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 09:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

wihtout doing anything to the voltages, its running at 250Mhz?? wtf, thats wierd. it shouldnt be stable at all
Spartan is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 09:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

running like a charm! I'm typing to you, on it, right now. Maybe I am just inexplicably awesome, so I got some magic computer ray-beams from God and He is partial to Rosewill valueram.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 05:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

or maybe you have a fate ahead of you worse than death and god is giving this to you as a present knowing your cruel future that lies ahead.

Run everest memory bench test...if it's truly running 250MHz aka DDR500 then you should get Approx 6700mb/sec

I say approx because your CPU speed will also determine how much it gets...sooo at 2.25GHz it might be like....6600mb/sec or something like that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

will do, and will post back asap.

Ryan

okay.... is this a seperate program from Everest Home Edtion, or is it part of the program? If it's part of the program, then it's reading it as 200 mhz. But I haven't set up a memory divider.
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

« Case | CPU Temp »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.